Albums of the year 2015
-
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 3913
- Joined: 15 Mar 2009, 17:52
- FPL:
- Darbyand
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 10675
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:45
- Location: Central Lancs
- FS Record: TFF World Cup 2014: 6th. TFF: 2020: 30th. 2022 32nd + 54th. Eggs PL 1st 2022. Tenners: 3rd 2019, 2nd 2020, 1st 2022.
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Darbyand wrote:The end of year polls begin. Here's NME 50-31.
http://www.nme.com/photos/nme-s-albums- ... s2015part1
And 30-11: http://www.nme.com/photos/nme-s-albums- ... lbumspart2
My top 5 is something like
Tame Impala - Currents
Everything Everything - Get to Heaven
PSB - Race for Space
blur - Magic Whip
Django Django - Born Under Saturn
C'mon guys. We're fantasy football nerds who love a list etc. No-one else care to venture a personal top 3/5 or whatever?
- Maldini
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 6564
- Joined: 07 Mar 2014, 18:32
- FPL:
Albums of the year 2015
My top 5
Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free
Ryley Walker - Primrose Green
Wilco - Star Wars
Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free
Ryley Walker - Primrose Green
Wilco - Star Wars
Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
- Zimmerman
- FISO Jedi Knight
- Posts: 30211
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:42
- Location: having a picnic at the Bear Mountain
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Struggling to remember the albums I've bought this year:
Gaz Coombes - Matador
Ghostpoet - Shedding Skin
Portico - Living Fields
Eaves - What green feels like
Joanna Newsom - Divers
Gaz Coombes - Matador
Ghostpoet - Shedding Skin
Portico - Living Fields
Eaves - What green feels like
Joanna Newsom - Divers
-
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 3913
- Joined: 15 Mar 2009, 17:52
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Darbyand wrote: C'mon guys. We're fantasy football nerds who love a list etc. No-one else care to venture a personal top 3/5 or whatever?
You'll get it when I'm good and ready, kind sir!
Only just getting into her, all on the back of hearing the track 'Silhouette' the other day. Superb, what an outro!Maldini wrote: Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness
- Darbyand
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 10675
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:45
- Location: Central Lancs
- FS Record: TFF World Cup 2014: 6th. TFF: 2020: 30th. 2022 32nd + 54th. Eggs PL 1st 2022. Tenners: 3rd 2019, 2nd 2020, 1st 2022.
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Hurry up, the other two have been rubbish...they haven't agreed with any of my choices at allmoonlightdribbler wrote:
You'll get it when I'm good and ready, kind sir!
Seriously though, 15 nominated, 15 different albums so maybe no stand-outs this year? Obviously we need a bigger sample size.
And going back to my Mercury rant, a lot of solo albums from the other guys. I've always had a slight mistrust of artists who go solo from the start...why haven't they got any mates...
- Zimmerman
- FISO Jedi Knight
- Posts: 30211
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:42
- Location: having a picnic at the Bear Mountain
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
PSB and Sufjan nearly made my list (but obviously didn't).
- Darbyand
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 10675
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:45
- Location: Central Lancs
- FS Record: TFF World Cup 2014: 6th. TFF: 2020: 30th. 2022 32nd + 54th. Eggs PL 1st 2022. Tenners: 3rd 2019, 2nd 2020, 1st 2022.
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Bump... murf? Fancydan?
- Maldini
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 6564
- Joined: 07 Mar 2014, 18:32
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Finally got around to listening to the new Tame Impala album.
Superb.
Superb.
- llama
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 2124
- Joined: 03 Sep 2009, 19:19
- Location: hellbound airlines
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Really struggling to remember everything I have bought/heard this year.
I have probably missed a classic but these are definitely some of the best albums I have heard over the last 12 months:
Faith No More - Sol Invictus
Craig Finn - Faith In The Future
Say Anything - Hebrews
Beach Slang - The Things We Do To Find People Who Feel Like Us
Sleaford Mods - Key Markets
I have probably missed a classic but these are definitely some of the best albums I have heard over the last 12 months:
Faith No More - Sol Invictus
Craig Finn - Faith In The Future
Say Anything - Hebrews
Beach Slang - The Things We Do To Find People Who Feel Like Us
Sleaford Mods - Key Markets
- crispybits
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5499
- Joined: 10 Aug 2010, 09:18
- FS Record: FISO Apprentice Champion 2011-2012, Xpert11 FBT winner season 7
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Two lesser known/publicised ones I found that I particularly liked this year with a song from each:
Hozier - Hozier
Mark Crozier and the Rels - Backburner (only a 7 track mini-album but I liked it all the same)
Hozier - Hozier
Mark Crozier and the Rels - Backburner (only a 7 track mini-album but I liked it all the same)
- quizking
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 2733
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:32
- Location: quizking towers, primrose hill; and running the shop at https://www.quizking.net/
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Father John Misty for me (16th in the NME list, and up to number 3 at besteveralbums.com), with Sufjan Stevens 2nd. PSB not quite as good as their debut, have only just heard the Tame Impala album but will be playing it lots more no doubt.
-
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 11198
- Joined: 13 Sep 2013, 12:30
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
I can't imagine they're a band which would get much love around here, and they're not necessarily my preferred genre of music, but While She Sleeps-Brainwashed will take some beating for me. Absolute banger. They're great live, too.
- murf
- FISO Viscount
- Posts: 109450
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: here
- FS Record: Once led TFF. Very briefly.
- FPL:
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Top my head (and nicking from others, maybe missed some)....
Good but not as great as hoped (i.e. worse than previous absolute gems): PSB, John Grant
Surprises (new artists to my collection): Ghostpoet, Everything Everything, Frank Turner, FFS, Slaves, Drenge
Surprises (already in collection, low expectations): New Order, Chemical Brothers
Not had long enough to judge: SOAK, Faith No More
Meh: Gabrielle Aplin, Lana del Rey, Of Monsters & Men, Beach House, Editors, Hot Chip, Jamie XX
Meh+: Decemberists, Laura Marling
(presuming War On Drugs and Kate Tempest were last year but have maybe only got into them this year and they would be my 1-2!)
Top 5 in bold, if I had to order them...
1 Slaves
2 Ghostpoet
3 Chemical Brothers
4 PSB (best bits would be no.1)
5 New Order
6-10 (no order) - J Grant, Everything^2, Frank Turner, FFS, Drenge
Good but not as great as hoped (i.e. worse than previous absolute gems): PSB, John Grant
Surprises (new artists to my collection): Ghostpoet, Everything Everything, Frank Turner, FFS, Slaves, Drenge
Surprises (already in collection, low expectations): New Order, Chemical Brothers
Not had long enough to judge: SOAK, Faith No More
Meh: Gabrielle Aplin, Lana del Rey, Of Monsters & Men, Beach House, Editors, Hot Chip, Jamie XX
Meh+: Decemberists, Laura Marling
(presuming War On Drugs and Kate Tempest were last year but have maybe only got into them this year and they would be my 1-2!)
Top 5 in bold, if I had to order them...
1 Slaves
2 Ghostpoet
3 Chemical Brothers
4 PSB (best bits would be no.1)
5 New Order
6-10 (no order) - J Grant, Everything^2, Frank Turner, FFS, Drenge
- Darbyand
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 10675
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:45
- Location: Central Lancs
- FS Record: TFF World Cup 2014: 6th. TFF: 2020: 30th. 2022 32nd + 54th. Eggs PL 1st 2022. Tenners: 3rd 2019, 2nd 2020, 1st 2022.
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
If I'd done mine a few weeks later I'd definitely have extended it by a couple for New Order and the Maccabees. The latter is a mixed bag but when it's good it's really good.
Chemical Brothers, FFS and Drenge join the Spotify list.
Here's the Q album of the year list:
http://m.albumoftheyear.org/list/436-q- ... 015/?s=asc
Chemical Brothers, FFS and Drenge join the Spotify list.
Here's the Q album of the year list:
http://m.albumoftheyear.org/list/436-q- ... 015/?s=asc
- foxinthebox2001
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 7334
- Joined: 19 Aug 2009, 13:02
- Location: The corridor of uncertainty
- FS Record: Fiso Cricket - The Limited Overs Game winner 2014
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Some really good choices so far, I respect all selections and always give anything recommended that I don't know a listen.
I still claim to have a wide taste, despite my choices mostly being from a particular genre, its what floats my boat.
I have gone for 6, just couldn't leave any out, Slaves had be in for being a breath of fresh air, and a perfect antidote to all the trash that clogs up the album charts.
Also all in no particular order, all great albums.
Motorhead – Bad Magic
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes – Blossom
Bring Me The Horizon – That’s The Spirit
Faith No More – Sol Invictus
Wolf Alice – My Love Is Cool
Slaves – Are You Satisfied?
I still claim to have a wide taste, despite my choices mostly being from a particular genre, its what floats my boat.
I have gone for 6, just couldn't leave any out, Slaves had be in for being a breath of fresh air, and a perfect antidote to all the trash that clogs up the album charts.
Also all in no particular order, all great albums.
Motorhead – Bad Magic
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes – Blossom
Bring Me The Horizon – That’s The Spirit
Faith No More – Sol Invictus
Wolf Alice – My Love Is Cool
Slaves – Are You Satisfied?
- bigH
- Treebeard
- Posts: 267
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:26
- Location: Saxmundham, Suffolk
- FS Record: FL Golf Major League Winner 2006
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Some great music released this year
1. Tame Impala - Currents
2. Public Service Broadcasting - Race for Space
3. Helio Sequence - Helio Sequence
4, Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
5. Django Django - Born Under Saturn
6. East India Youth - Culture of Volume
1. Tame Impala - Currents
2. Public Service Broadcasting - Race for Space
3. Helio Sequence - Helio Sequence
4, Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
5. Django Django - Born Under Saturn
6. East India Youth - Culture of Volume
-
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 11198
- Joined: 13 Sep 2013, 12:30
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Frank C and the Rattlesnakes is a great shout! Also really enjoyed the BMTH release, despite not being much of a fan previously.foxinthebox2001 wrote:Some really good choices so far, I respect all selections and always give anything recommended that I don't know a listen.
I still claim to have a wide taste, despite my choices mostly being from a particular genre, its what floats my boat.
I have gone for 6, just couldn't leave any out, Slaves had be in for being a breath of fresh air, and a perfect antidote to all the trash that clogs up the album charts.
Also all in no particular order, all great albums.
Motorhead – Bad Magic
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes – Blossom
Bring Me The Horizon – That’s The Spirit
Faith No More – Sol Invictus
Wolf Alice – My Love Is Cool
Slaves – Are You Satisfied?
-
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 3913
- Joined: 15 Mar 2009, 17:52
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
So, I guess these are the albums that made the biggest impression on me in 2015. In no particular order...
Pinkshinyultrablast - Everything Else Matters
Dommengang - Everybody's Boogie
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit...
Houndstooth - No News From Home
Tame Impala - Currents
The Fiction Aisle - Heart Map Rubric
Younghusband - Dissolver
Ought - Sun Coming Down
Noel Gallagher's HFB - Chasing Yesterday
Landshapes - Heyoon
As always, there's shedloads that I've wanted to hear, but haven't gotten round to it (yet).
Pinkshinyultrablast - Everything Else Matters
Dommengang - Everybody's Boogie
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit...
Houndstooth - No News From Home
Tame Impala - Currents
The Fiction Aisle - Heart Map Rubric
Younghusband - Dissolver
Ought - Sun Coming Down
Noel Gallagher's HFB - Chasing Yesterday
Landshapes - Heyoon
As always, there's shedloads that I've wanted to hear, but haven't gotten round to it (yet).
- Billy Whiz
- Rhubarb Crumbledore
- Posts: 7242
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:26
- Location: Cloud cuckoo land
Re: Albums of the year 2015
A bit late, but here's my Top 17 from 2015 (sorry about the odd number).
SOAK – Before We Forgot How to Dream SOAK is actually Bridie Monds-Watson, from N Ireland. Incredibly, she’s only 18, yet this is arguably the most original album on the list.
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Just Sit and Think Genre-hopping Aussie female; great songs and some mean guitar
BØRNS – Dopamine Psychedelic Sixties pop, a bit like Mika.
Sweet Billy Pilgrim – Motorcade Amnesiacs Front man Tim Elsenburg, singer Jana Carpenter. Atmospheric but musically complex songs, almost choral at times
Beach House – Depression Cherry Minimalist and ambient, lots of nice organ and guitar. Much better than the other one they released last year
The Milk – Favourite Worry Soul music, as if played by a rock band
The Charlatans – Modern Nature Album No 12 and first in five years from wall-of-sound indie pop band
Belle & Sebastian – Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance Ninth album (and as with The Charlatans, some say their best yet) from Glaswegian indie-poppers
Jessie Ware – Tough Love British r&b soul
Rae Morris – Unguarded A bit Kate Bush, a bit Ellie Goulding
Little May – For the Company Debut from female Australian trio. Dreamy folk-pop, spectral harmonies
Half Moon Run – Sun Leads Me On Montreal indie band finding their feet
The War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream Bob Dylan meets Ryan Adams
Yo La Tengo – Stuff Like That There Moody, graceful, gorgeous
The Arcs – Yours, Dreamily Rock with shades of soul and r&b
Ryan Adams – 1989 Tribute remake of Taylor Swift’s hit album. A great improvement
SOAK – Before We Forgot How to Dream SOAK is actually Bridie Monds-Watson, from N Ireland. Incredibly, she’s only 18, yet this is arguably the most original album on the list.
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Just Sit and Think Genre-hopping Aussie female; great songs and some mean guitar
BØRNS – Dopamine Psychedelic Sixties pop, a bit like Mika.
Sweet Billy Pilgrim – Motorcade Amnesiacs Front man Tim Elsenburg, singer Jana Carpenter. Atmospheric but musically complex songs, almost choral at times
Beach House – Depression Cherry Minimalist and ambient, lots of nice organ and guitar. Much better than the other one they released last year
The Milk – Favourite Worry Soul music, as if played by a rock band
The Charlatans – Modern Nature Album No 12 and first in five years from wall-of-sound indie pop band
Belle & Sebastian – Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance Ninth album (and as with The Charlatans, some say their best yet) from Glaswegian indie-poppers
Jessie Ware – Tough Love British r&b soul
Rae Morris – Unguarded A bit Kate Bush, a bit Ellie Goulding
Little May – For the Company Debut from female Australian trio. Dreamy folk-pop, spectral harmonies
Half Moon Run – Sun Leads Me On Montreal indie band finding their feet
The War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream Bob Dylan meets Ryan Adams
Yo La Tengo – Stuff Like That There Moody, graceful, gorgeous
The Arcs – Yours, Dreamily Rock with shades of soul and r&b
Ryan Adams – 1989 Tribute remake of Taylor Swift’s hit album. A great improvement
- murf
- FISO Viscount
- Posts: 109450
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: here
- FS Record: Once led TFF. Very briefly.
- FPL:
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2015
Sweet 16. War On Drugs was 2014.
- Billy Whiz
- Rhubarb Crumbledore
- Posts: 7242
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:26
- Location: Cloud cuckoo land
Re: Albums of the year 2015
What would I do without you murf?
- murf
- FISO Viscount
- Posts: 109450
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: here
- FS Record: Once led TFF. Very briefly.
- FPL:
- Contact:
Re: RE: Re: Albums of the year 2015
I got called on that one earlier in the thread!Billy Whiz wrote:What would I do without you murf?
Great album. Better than anything in 2015.
In 2016... I am still to be convinced by the Savages album after 2 listens which is a shame as both singles are amongst the best new songs in any recent year.
- Takeshi Kovacs
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 2685
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:35
- Beth J. Pleasant
- Newbie
- Posts: 1
- Joined: 19 Jul 2016, 09:47
Re: Albums of the year 2015
My favourite song is Star Wars)Maldini wrote:My top 5
Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free
Ryley Walker - Primrose Green
Wilco - Star Wars
Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
View Latest: 1 Day View Your posts