6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
- unc.si.
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 11775
- Joined: 11 Oct 2010, 14:08
- Location: Off to buy Loctite
- FS Record: 'Loser' by Beck
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
3 Vice captains??
- unc.si.
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 11775
- Joined: 11 Oct 2010, 14:08
- Location: Off to buy Loctite
- FS Record: 'Loser' by Beck
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
edit - I mean the England team - I hate it when a post goes onto the next page!!unc.si. wrote:3 Vice captains??
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Yes, maybe it's the coaches decision. That copy was off the Beeb site yet it's he same on the RBS site.
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
and the final team
Italy team to face England
15. Luke McLean (Benetton Treviso)
14. Leonardo Sarto (Zebre)
13. Michele Campagnaro (Exeter Chiefs)
12. Gonzalo Garcia (Zebre)
11. Mattia Bellini (Petrarca Padova)
10. Carlo Canna (Zebre)
9. Edoardo Gori (Benetton Treviso)
1. Andrea Lovotti (Zebre)
2 Ornel Gega (Benetton Treviso)
3. Lorenzo Cittadini (Wasps)
4. George Fabio Biagi (Zebre)
5. Marco Fuser (Benetton Treviso)
6. Francesco Minto (Benetton Treviso)
7. Alessandro Zanni (Benetton Treviso)
8. Sergio Parisse (Stade Francais)
Replacements:
16. Davide Giazzon (Benetton Treviso)
17. Matteo Zanusso (Benetton Treviso)
18. Martin Castrogiovanni (Racing 92)
19. Valerio Bernabo (Zebre)
20. Abraham Steyn (Benetton Treviso)
21. Guglielmo Palazzani (Zebre)
22. Kelly Haimona (Zebre)
23. Andrea Pratichetti (Benetton Treviso)
Read more at http://www.rbs6nations.com/en/news/ital ... 5Y5ZvXk.99
Italy team to face England
15. Luke McLean (Benetton Treviso)
14. Leonardo Sarto (Zebre)
13. Michele Campagnaro (Exeter Chiefs)
12. Gonzalo Garcia (Zebre)
11. Mattia Bellini (Petrarca Padova)
10. Carlo Canna (Zebre)
9. Edoardo Gori (Benetton Treviso)
1. Andrea Lovotti (Zebre)
2 Ornel Gega (Benetton Treviso)
3. Lorenzo Cittadini (Wasps)
4. George Fabio Biagi (Zebre)
5. Marco Fuser (Benetton Treviso)
6. Francesco Minto (Benetton Treviso)
7. Alessandro Zanni (Benetton Treviso)
8. Sergio Parisse (Stade Francais)
Replacements:
16. Davide Giazzon (Benetton Treviso)
17. Matteo Zanusso (Benetton Treviso)
18. Martin Castrogiovanni (Racing 92)
19. Valerio Bernabo (Zebre)
20. Abraham Steyn (Benetton Treviso)
21. Guglielmo Palazzani (Zebre)
22. Kelly Haimona (Zebre)
23. Andrea Pratichetti (Benetton Treviso)
Read more at http://www.rbs6nations.com/en/news/ital ... 5Y5ZvXk.99
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Irelands team news
Sean O Brien will miss the England game.
D Kearney is unlikely to play.
Payne and McCarthy possilble.
Sexton has positive signs.
Sean O Brien will miss the England game.
D Kearney is unlikely to play.
Payne and McCarthy possilble.
Sexton has positive signs.
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
France add to kicking complications.
Trinh-Duc, the fly half has replaced Ben Arous in the 31 man squad.
So that leaves us, Bezy, Trinh-Duc and Plisson to choose from
Trinh-Duc, the fly half has replaced Ben Arous in the 31 man squad.
So that leaves us, Bezy, Trinh-Duc and Plisson to choose from
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Now for the build up to this weekends 6 Nations.
Note to all fantasy players, the first match starts Friday.
Here in France they are looking forward to their Romantic Tie against Wales. This is the game that most French supporters consider is the best advert for rugby and how it should be played.
Teddy Thomas is out as well as O'Connor. Camara has been brought in as Smith was found to already have played for the Allblacks.
Even though the Welsh clubs failed to make progress in the European competition, I still see them as favourites for this one. The one lingering doubt is the ability of the French coach to get results when they play badly.
The Irish are limping over to Twickenham for what I consider to be only one result. A severe thumping for Ireland.
Scotland travel to Rome where most expect a victory for the pretenders. I'm not too sure about that. They have lost their last nine matches in the 6 nations
Note to all fantasy players, the first match starts Friday.
Here in France they are looking forward to their Romantic Tie against Wales. This is the game that most French supporters consider is the best advert for rugby and how it should be played.
Teddy Thomas is out as well as O'Connor. Camara has been brought in as Smith was found to already have played for the Allblacks.
Even though the Welsh clubs failed to make progress in the European competition, I still see them as favourites for this one. The one lingering doubt is the ability of the French coach to get results when they play badly.
The Irish are limping over to Twickenham for what I consider to be only one result. A severe thumping for Ireland.
Scotland travel to Rome where most expect a victory for the pretenders. I'm not too sure about that. They have lost their last nine matches in the 6 nations
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Welsh team to face France
Liam Williams (Scarlets), A Cuthbert (Cardiff Blues), J Davies (Clermont Auvergne), J Roberts (Harlequins), G North (Northampton), D Biggar (Ospreys), G Davies (Scarlets); R Evans (Scarlets), S Baldwin (Ospreys), S Lee (Scarlets), B Davies (Wasps), AW Jones (Ospreys), D Lydiate (Ospreys), S Warburton (Cardiff, capt), Taulupe Faletau (Newport Gwent Dragons).
Replacements K Owens (Scarlets), G Jenkins (Cardiff), T Francis (Exeter), J Ball (Scarlets), J Tipuric (Ospreys), Lloyd Williams (Cardiff), R Priestland (Bath), G Anscombe (Cardiff Blues).
NB Chateris out
Liam Williams (Scarlets), A Cuthbert (Cardiff Blues), J Davies (Clermont Auvergne), J Roberts (Harlequins), G North (Northampton), D Biggar (Ospreys), G Davies (Scarlets); R Evans (Scarlets), S Baldwin (Ospreys), S Lee (Scarlets), B Davies (Wasps), AW Jones (Ospreys), D Lydiate (Ospreys), S Warburton (Cardiff, capt), Taulupe Faletau (Newport Gwent Dragons).
Replacements K Owens (Scarlets), G Jenkins (Cardiff), T Francis (Exeter), J Ball (Scarlets), J Tipuric (Ospreys), Lloyd Williams (Cardiff), R Priestland (Bath), G Anscombe (Cardiff Blues).
NB Chateris out
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
France team to face Wales:
15. Maxime Médard (Toulouse)
14. Djibril Camara (Stade Français)
13. Maxime Mermoz (Toulon)
12. Jonathan Danty (Stade Français)
11. Virimi Vakatawa (FFR)
10. Jules Plisson (Stade Français)
9. Maxime Machenaud (Racing 92)
1. Jefferson Poirot (Bordeaux-Bègles)
2. Guilhem Guirado (Toulon)
3. Rabah Slimani (Stade Français)
4. Paul Jedrasiak (Clermont)
5. Alexandre Flanquart (Stade Français)
6. Wenceslas Lauret (Racing 92)
7. Antoine Burban (Stade Français)
8. Damien Chouly (Clermont)
Bezy drops to the bench, so the kicker is Plisson. Camara starts.
Replacements:
16. Camille Chat (Racing 92)
17. Uini Atonio (La Rochelle)
18. Vincent Pelo (La Rochelle)
19. Yoann Maestri (Toulouse)
20. Loann Goujon (Bordeaux-Bègles)
21. Sébastien Bézy (Toulouse)
22. François Trinh-Duc (Montpellier)
23. Gaël Fickou (Toulouse)
15. Maxime Médard (Toulouse)
14. Djibril Camara (Stade Français)
13. Maxime Mermoz (Toulon)
12. Jonathan Danty (Stade Français)
11. Virimi Vakatawa (FFR)
10. Jules Plisson (Stade Français)
9. Maxime Machenaud (Racing 92)
1. Jefferson Poirot (Bordeaux-Bègles)
2. Guilhem Guirado (Toulon)
3. Rabah Slimani (Stade Français)
4. Paul Jedrasiak (Clermont)
5. Alexandre Flanquart (Stade Français)
6. Wenceslas Lauret (Racing 92)
7. Antoine Burban (Stade Français)
8. Damien Chouly (Clermont)
Bezy drops to the bench, so the kicker is Plisson. Camara starts.
Replacements:
16. Camille Chat (Racing 92)
17. Uini Atonio (La Rochelle)
18. Vincent Pelo (La Rochelle)
19. Yoann Maestri (Toulouse)
20. Loann Goujon (Bordeaux-Bègles)
21. Sébastien Bézy (Toulouse)
22. François Trinh-Duc (Montpellier)
23. Gaël Fickou (Toulouse)
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
For England, important developments
Launchbury out of second row.
Launchbury out of second row.
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Cana, a doubt for the Italians.
Furno returns to the squad, no doubt hoping for a repeat performance of last year where he touched down against the Scots.
Furno returns to the squad, no doubt hoping for a repeat performance of last year where he touched down against the Scots.
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
England team to face Ireland
M Brown (Harlequins); A Watson (Bath), J Joseph (Bath), O Farrell (Saracens), J Nowell (Exeter); G Ford (Bath), B Youngs (Leicester); J Marler (Harlequins), D Hartley (Northampton, capt), D Cole (Leicester), M Itoje (Saracens), G Kruis (Saracens), C Robshaw (Harlequins), J Haskell (Wasps), B Vunipola (Saracens).
Replacements J George (Saracens), M Vunipola (Saracens), P Hill (Northampton), C Lawes (Northampton), J Clifford (Harlequins), D Care (Harlequins), E Daly (Wasps), A Goode (Saracens).
M Brown (Harlequins); A Watson (Bath), J Joseph (Bath), O Farrell (Saracens), J Nowell (Exeter); G Ford (Bath), B Youngs (Leicester); J Marler (Harlequins), D Hartley (Northampton, capt), D Cole (Leicester), M Itoje (Saracens), G Kruis (Saracens), C Robshaw (Harlequins), J Haskell (Wasps), B Vunipola (Saracens).
Replacements J George (Saracens), M Vunipola (Saracens), P Hill (Northampton), C Lawes (Northampton), J Clifford (Harlequins), D Care (Harlequins), E Daly (Wasps), A Goode (Saracens).
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
ITALY TEAM TO FACE SCOTLAND
15 David Odiete (Marchiol Mogliano)
14 Leonardo Sarto (Zebre Rugby)
13 Michele Campagnaro (Exeter Chiefs)
12 Gonzalo Garcia (Zebre Rugby)
11 Mattia Bellini (Petrarca Padova)
10 Kelly Haimona (Zebre Rugby)
9 Edoardo Gori (Benetton Treviso)
8 Sergio Parisse (Stade Francais)
7 Alessandro Zanni (Benetton Treviso)
6 Francesco Minto (Benetton Treviso)
5 Joshua Furno (Newcastle Falcons)
4 Marco Fuser (Benetton Treviso)
3 Lorenzo Cittadini (Wasps)
2 Leonardo Ghiraldini (Leicester Tigers)
1 Andrea Lovotti (Zebre Rugby)
Replacements:
16 Davide Giazzon (Benetton Treviso)
17 Matteo Zanusso (Benetton Treviso)
18 Martin Castrogiovanni (Racing '92)
19 Valerio Bernabo' (Zebre Rugby)
20 Andries Van Schalkwyk (Zebre Rugby)
21 Guglielmo Palazzani (Zebre Rugby)
22 Edoardo Padovani (Zebre Rugby)
23 Andrea Pratichetti (Benetton Treviso)
15 David Odiete (Marchiol Mogliano)
14 Leonardo Sarto (Zebre Rugby)
13 Michele Campagnaro (Exeter Chiefs)
12 Gonzalo Garcia (Zebre Rugby)
11 Mattia Bellini (Petrarca Padova)
10 Kelly Haimona (Zebre Rugby)
9 Edoardo Gori (Benetton Treviso)
8 Sergio Parisse (Stade Francais)
7 Alessandro Zanni (Benetton Treviso)
6 Francesco Minto (Benetton Treviso)
5 Joshua Furno (Newcastle Falcons)
4 Marco Fuser (Benetton Treviso)
3 Lorenzo Cittadini (Wasps)
2 Leonardo Ghiraldini (Leicester Tigers)
1 Andrea Lovotti (Zebre Rugby)
Replacements:
16 Davide Giazzon (Benetton Treviso)
17 Matteo Zanusso (Benetton Treviso)
18 Martin Castrogiovanni (Racing '92)
19 Valerio Bernabo' (Zebre Rugby)
20 Andries Van Schalkwyk (Zebre Rugby)
21 Guglielmo Palazzani (Zebre Rugby)
22 Edoardo Padovani (Zebre Rugby)
23 Andrea Pratichetti (Benetton Treviso)
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Scotland Team to face Italy:
15. Stuart Hogg (Glasgow Warriors)
14. Tommy Seymour (Glasgow Warriors)
13. Mark Bennett (Glasgow Warriors)
12. Duncan Taylor (Saracens)
11. Tim Visser (Harlequins)
10. Finn Russell (Glasgow Warriors)
9. Greig Laidlaw (Gloucetser)
1. Alasdair Dickinson (Edinburgh Rugby)
2. Ross Ford (Edinburgh Rugby)
3. Willem Nel (Edinburgh Rugby)
4. Richie Gray (Castres)
5. Jonny Gray (Glasgow Warriors)
6. John Barclay (Scarlets)
7. John Hardie (Edinburgh Rugby)
8. David Denton (Bath Rugby)
Replacements:
16 Stuart McInally (Edinburgh Rugby)
17 Rory Sutherland (Edinburgh Rugby)
18 Moray Low (Exeter Chiefs)
19 Tim Swinson (Glasgow Warriors)
20 Ryan Wilson (Glasgow Warriors)
21 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne (Edinburgh Rugby)
22 Peter Horne (Glasgow Warriors)
23 Sean Lamont (Glasgow Warriors)
15. Stuart Hogg (Glasgow Warriors)
14. Tommy Seymour (Glasgow Warriors)
13. Mark Bennett (Glasgow Warriors)
12. Duncan Taylor (Saracens)
11. Tim Visser (Harlequins)
10. Finn Russell (Glasgow Warriors)
9. Greig Laidlaw (Gloucetser)
1. Alasdair Dickinson (Edinburgh Rugby)
2. Ross Ford (Edinburgh Rugby)
3. Willem Nel (Edinburgh Rugby)
4. Richie Gray (Castres)
5. Jonny Gray (Glasgow Warriors)
6. John Barclay (Scarlets)
7. John Hardie (Edinburgh Rugby)
8. David Denton (Bath Rugby)
Replacements:
16 Stuart McInally (Edinburgh Rugby)
17 Rory Sutherland (Edinburgh Rugby)
18 Moray Low (Exeter Chiefs)
19 Tim Swinson (Glasgow Warriors)
20 Ryan Wilson (Glasgow Warriors)
21 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne (Edinburgh Rugby)
22 Peter Horne (Glasgow Warriors)
23 Sean Lamont (Glasgow Warriors)
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Irish team to face England
15. Rob Kearney (UCD/Leinster) 68
14. Andrew Trimble (Ballymena/Ulster) 60
13. Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Connacht) 17
12. Stuart McCloskey (Ballynahinch/Ulster)*
11. Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster) 47
10. Jonathan Sexton (St Mary's College/Leinster) 58
9. Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster) 44
1. Jack McGrath (St. Mary's College/Leinster) 27
2. Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster) Captain 91
3. Mike Ross (Clontarf/Leinster) 56
4. Donnacha Ryan (Shannon/Munster) 36
5. Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster) 33
6. CJ Stander (Munster) 2
7. Josh van der Flier (UCD/Leinster)*
8. Jamie Heaslip (Dublin University/Leinster) Vice Captain 82
Replacements
16. Richard Strauss (Old Wesley/Leinster) 14
17. Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster) 56
18. Nathan White (Connacht) 10
19. Ultane Dillane (Corinthians/Connacht)*
20. Rhys Ruddock (St Mary's College/Leinster) 7
21. Eoin Reddan (Old Crescent/Leinster) 68
22. Ian Madigan (Blackrock College/Leinster) 27
23. Simon Zebo (Cork Con/Munster) 22
15. Rob Kearney (UCD/Leinster) 68
14. Andrew Trimble (Ballymena/Ulster) 60
13. Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Connacht) 17
12. Stuart McCloskey (Ballynahinch/Ulster)*
11. Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster) 47
10. Jonathan Sexton (St Mary's College/Leinster) 58
9. Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster) 44
1. Jack McGrath (St. Mary's College/Leinster) 27
2. Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster) Captain 91
3. Mike Ross (Clontarf/Leinster) 56
4. Donnacha Ryan (Shannon/Munster) 36
5. Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster) 33
6. CJ Stander (Munster) 2
7. Josh van der Flier (UCD/Leinster)*
8. Jamie Heaslip (Dublin University/Leinster) Vice Captain 82
Replacements
16. Richard Strauss (Old Wesley/Leinster) 14
17. Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster) 56
18. Nathan White (Connacht) 10
19. Ultane Dillane (Corinthians/Connacht)*
20. Rhys Ruddock (St Mary's College/Leinster) 7
21. Eoin Reddan (Old Crescent/Leinster) 68
22. Ian Madigan (Blackrock College/Leinster) 27
23. Simon Zebo (Cork Con/Munster) 22
- Maldini
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 6564
- Joined: 07 Mar 2014, 18:32
- FPL:
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Cheers Jimmy
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Round 4 build up
Ghiraldini and Gori are doubts for Italy at the moment
Ghiraldini and Gori are doubts for Italy at the moment
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Welsh team to play England
15 Liam Williams (Scarlets)
14 Alex Cuthbert (Cardiff Blues)
13 Jonathan Davies (ASM Clermont)
12 Jamie Roberts (Harlequins)
11 George North (Northampton Saints)
10 Dan Biggar (Ospreys)
9 Gareth Davies (Scarlets)
1 Rob Evans (Scarlets)
2 Scott Baldwin (Ospreys)
3 Samson Lee (Scarlets)
4 Bradley Davies (Wasps)
5 Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys)
6 Dan Lydiate (Ospreys)
7 Sam Warburton (Cardiff Blues)
8 Taulupe Faletau (Newport Gwent Dragons)
Replacements:
Ken Owens (Scarlets)
Paul James (Ospreys)
Tomas Francis (Exeter Chiefs)
Luke Charteris (Racing 92)
Justin Tipuric (Ospreys)
Rhys Webb (Ospreys)
Rhys Priestland (Bath Rugby)
Gareth Anscombe (Cardiff Blues)
15 Liam Williams (Scarlets)
14 Alex Cuthbert (Cardiff Blues)
13 Jonathan Davies (ASM Clermont)
12 Jamie Roberts (Harlequins)
11 George North (Northampton Saints)
10 Dan Biggar (Ospreys)
9 Gareth Davies (Scarlets)
1 Rob Evans (Scarlets)
2 Scott Baldwin (Ospreys)
3 Samson Lee (Scarlets)
4 Bradley Davies (Wasps)
5 Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys)
6 Dan Lydiate (Ospreys)
7 Sam Warburton (Cardiff Blues)
8 Taulupe Faletau (Newport Gwent Dragons)
Replacements:
Ken Owens (Scarlets)
Paul James (Ospreys)
Tomas Francis (Exeter Chiefs)
Luke Charteris (Racing 92)
Justin Tipuric (Ospreys)
Rhys Webb (Ospreys)
Rhys Priestland (Bath Rugby)
Gareth Anscombe (Cardiff Blues)
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
English team to face Ireland:
15. Mike Brown (Harlequins)
14. Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby)
13. Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby)
12. Owen Farrell (Saracens)
11. Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs)
10. George Ford (Bath Rugby)
9. Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers)
1. Joe Marler (Harlequins)
2. Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints)
3. Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers)
4. Maro Itoje (Saracens)
5. George Kruis (Saracens)
6. Chris Robshaw (Harlequins)
7. James Haskell (Wasps)
8. Billy Vunipola (Saracens)
Replacements
16. Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs)
17. Mako Vunipola (Saracens)
18. Kieran Brookes (Northampton Saints)
19. Joe Launchbury (Wasps)
20. Jack Clifford (Harlequins)
21. Danny Care (Harlequins)
22. Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers)
23. Elliot Daly (Wasps)
15. Mike Brown (Harlequins)
14. Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby)
13. Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby)
12. Owen Farrell (Saracens)
11. Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs)
10. George Ford (Bath Rugby)
9. Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers)
1. Joe Marler (Harlequins)
2. Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints)
3. Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers)
4. Maro Itoje (Saracens)
5. George Kruis (Saracens)
6. Chris Robshaw (Harlequins)
7. James Haskell (Wasps)
8. Billy Vunipola (Saracens)
Replacements
16. Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs)
17. Mako Vunipola (Saracens)
18. Kieran Brookes (Northampton Saints)
19. Joe Launchbury (Wasps)
20. Jack Clifford (Harlequins)
21. Danny Care (Harlequins)
22. Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers)
23. Elliot Daly (Wasps)
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Irish team Vs Italy
15. Simon Zebo (Cork Constitution/Munster) 23
14. Andrew Trimble (Ballymena/Ulster) 61
13. Jared Payne (Ulster) 12
12. Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Connacht) 18
11. Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster) 48
10. Jonathan Sexton (St Mary's College/Leinster) 59
9. Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster) 45
1. Jack McGrath (St. Mary's College/Leinster) 28
2. Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster) 92 Captain
3. Mike Ross (Clontarf/Leinster) 57
4. Donnacha Ryan (Shannon/Munster) 37
5. Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster) 34
6. CJ Stander (Munster) 3
7. Josh van der Flier (UCD/Leinster) 1
8. Jamie Heaslip (Dublin University/Leinster) 83 Vice Captain
Replacements
16. Sean Cronin (St Mary's College/Leinster) 49
17. Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster) 57
18. Nathan White (Connacht) 11
19. Ultan Dillane (Corinthians/Connacht) 1
20. Rhys Ruddock (St Mary's College/Leinster) 8
21. Kieran Marmion (Corinthians/Connacht) 4
22. Ian Madigan (Blackrock College/Leinster) 28
23. Fergus McFadden (Old Belvedere/Leinster) 30
15. Simon Zebo (Cork Constitution/Munster) 23
14. Andrew Trimble (Ballymena/Ulster) 61
13. Jared Payne (Ulster) 12
12. Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Connacht) 18
11. Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster) 48
10. Jonathan Sexton (St Mary's College/Leinster) 59
9. Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster) 45
1. Jack McGrath (St. Mary's College/Leinster) 28
2. Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster) 92 Captain
3. Mike Ross (Clontarf/Leinster) 57
4. Donnacha Ryan (Shannon/Munster) 37
5. Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster) 34
6. CJ Stander (Munster) 3
7. Josh van der Flier (UCD/Leinster) 1
8. Jamie Heaslip (Dublin University/Leinster) 83 Vice Captain
Replacements
16. Sean Cronin (St Mary's College/Leinster) 49
17. Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster) 57
18. Nathan White (Connacht) 11
19. Ultan Dillane (Corinthians/Connacht) 1
20. Rhys Ruddock (St Mary's College/Leinster) 8
21. Kieran Marmion (Corinthians/Connacht) 4
22. Ian Madigan (Blackrock College/Leinster) 28
23. Fergus McFadden (Old Belvedere/Leinster) 30
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Italian team Vs Ireland
ITALY: David Odiete (Marchiol Mogliano); Leonardo Sarto (Zebre), Michele Campagnaro (Exeter Chiefs), Gonzalo Garcia (Zebre), Mattia Bellini (Petrarca Padova); Edoardo Padovani (Zebre), Guglielmo Palazzani (Zebre); Andrea Lovotti (Zebre), Davide Giazzon (Benetton Treviso), Lorenzo Cittadini (Wasps), George Biagi (Zebre), Marco Fuser (Benetton Treviso), Francesco Minto (Benetton Treviso), Alessandro Zanni (Benetton Treviso), Sergio Parisse (Stade Francais) (capt).
Replacements: Oliviero Fabiani (Zebre), Matteo Zanusso (Benetton Treviso), Dario Chistolini (Zebre), Quintin Geldenhuys (Zebre), Braam Steyn (Benetton Treviso), Alberto Lucchese (Benetton Treviso), Kelly Haimona (Zebre), Luke McLean (Benetton Treviso).
ITALY: David Odiete (Marchiol Mogliano); Leonardo Sarto (Zebre), Michele Campagnaro (Exeter Chiefs), Gonzalo Garcia (Zebre), Mattia Bellini (Petrarca Padova); Edoardo Padovani (Zebre), Guglielmo Palazzani (Zebre); Andrea Lovotti (Zebre), Davide Giazzon (Benetton Treviso), Lorenzo Cittadini (Wasps), George Biagi (Zebre), Marco Fuser (Benetton Treviso), Francesco Minto (Benetton Treviso), Alessandro Zanni (Benetton Treviso), Sergio Parisse (Stade Francais) (capt).
Replacements: Oliviero Fabiani (Zebre), Matteo Zanusso (Benetton Treviso), Dario Chistolini (Zebre), Quintin Geldenhuys (Zebre), Braam Steyn (Benetton Treviso), Alberto Lucchese (Benetton Treviso), Kelly Haimona (Zebre), Luke McLean (Benetton Treviso).
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Scottish team to face France
S Hogg (Glasgow Warriors), T Seymour (Glasgow Warriors), M Bennett (Glasgow Warriors), A Dunbar (Glasgow Warriors), T Visser (Edinburgh), F Russell (Glasgow Warriors), G Laidlaw (Gloucester, capt); A Dickinson (Edinburgh), R Ford (Edinburgh), E Murray (Glasgow Warriors), R Gray (Castres), J Gray (Glasgow Warriors), R Harley (Glasgow Warriors), B Cowan (London Irish), J Beattie (Castres).
Replacements: F Brown (Glasgow Warriors), G Reid (Glasgow Warriors), G Cross (London Irish), J Hamilton (Saracens), A Strokosch (Perpignan), S Hidalgo-Clyne (Edinburgh), P Horne (Glasgow Warriors), D Fife (Edinburgh).
S Hogg (Glasgow Warriors), T Seymour (Glasgow Warriors), M Bennett (Glasgow Warriors), A Dunbar (Glasgow Warriors), T Visser (Edinburgh), F Russell (Glasgow Warriors), G Laidlaw (Gloucester, capt); A Dickinson (Edinburgh), R Ford (Edinburgh), E Murray (Glasgow Warriors), R Gray (Castres), J Gray (Glasgow Warriors), R Harley (Glasgow Warriors), B Cowan (London Irish), J Beattie (Castres).
Replacements: F Brown (Glasgow Warriors), G Reid (Glasgow Warriors), G Cross (London Irish), J Hamilton (Saracens), A Strokosch (Perpignan), S Hidalgo-Clyne (Edinburgh), P Horne (Glasgow Warriors), D Fife (Edinburgh).
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
French team to play Scotland.
Scott Spedding (Clermont); Wesley Fofana (Clermont), Gaël Fickou (Toulouse), Maxime Mermoz (Toulon), Virimi Vakatawa (FFR), François Trinh-Duc (Montpellier), Maxime Machenaud (Racing 92); Yacouba Camara (Toulouse), Damien Chouly (Clermont), Wenceslas Lauret (Racing 92), Yoann Maestri (Toulouse), Alexandre Flanquart (French Stage), Rabah Slimani (Stade Français), Guilhem Guirado (Toulon), Jefferson Poirot (Bordeaux-Bègles).
Replacements Camille Chat (Racing 92), Uini Atonio (La Rochelle), Vincent Pelo (La Rochelle), Sébastien Vahaamahina (Clermont), Loann Goujon (Bordeaux-Bègles), Sébastien Bézy (Toulouse) Jules Plisson (Stade Français), Maxime Médard (Toulouse).
Scott Spedding (Clermont); Wesley Fofana (Clermont), Gaël Fickou (Toulouse), Maxime Mermoz (Toulon), Virimi Vakatawa (FFR), François Trinh-Duc (Montpellier), Maxime Machenaud (Racing 92); Yacouba Camara (Toulouse), Damien Chouly (Clermont), Wenceslas Lauret (Racing 92), Yoann Maestri (Toulouse), Alexandre Flanquart (French Stage), Rabah Slimani (Stade Français), Guilhem Guirado (Toulon), Jefferson Poirot (Bordeaux-Bègles).
Replacements Camille Chat (Racing 92), Uini Atonio (La Rochelle), Vincent Pelo (La Rochelle), Sébastien Vahaamahina (Clermont), Loann Goujon (Bordeaux-Bègles), Sébastien Bézy (Toulouse) Jules Plisson (Stade Français), Maxime Médard (Toulouse).
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
NB Healy of Ireland who was named on the bench, has been replaced by Bealham of Connacht
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
I must say, that was very cheeky Mr Hogg.
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Wales team to play Italy.
L Williams (Scarlets); G North (Northampton), J Davies (Clermont Auvergne), J Roberts (Harlequins), H Amos (Newport Gwent Dragons); D Biggar (Ospreys), R Webb (Ospreys); R Evans (Scarlets), S Baldwin (Ospreys), S Lee (Scarlets), B Davies (Wasps), L Charteris (Racing 92), D Lydiate (Ospreys, capt), J Tipuric (Ospreys), T Faletau (Newport Gwent Dragons).
Replacements K Owens (Scarlets), G Jenkins (Cardiff Blues), T Francis (Exeter) / A Jarvis (Ospreys)*, J Ball (Scarlets), R Moriarty (Gloucester), G Davies (Scarlets), R Priestland (Bath), G Anscombe (Cardiff Blues).
L Williams (Scarlets); G North (Northampton), J Davies (Clermont Auvergne), J Roberts (Harlequins), H Amos (Newport Gwent Dragons); D Biggar (Ospreys), R Webb (Ospreys); R Evans (Scarlets), S Baldwin (Ospreys), S Lee (Scarlets), B Davies (Wasps), L Charteris (Racing 92), D Lydiate (Ospreys, capt), J Tipuric (Ospreys), T Faletau (Newport Gwent Dragons).
Replacements K Owens (Scarlets), G Jenkins (Cardiff Blues), T Francis (Exeter) / A Jarvis (Ospreys)*, J Ball (Scarlets), R Moriarty (Gloucester), G Davies (Scarlets), R Priestland (Bath), G Anscombe (Cardiff Blues).
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
England team to face France
15. Mike Brown (vice captain, Harlequins, 47 caps)
14. Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby, 19 caps)
13. Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby, 20 caps)
12. Owen Farrell (vice captain, Saracens, 39 caps)
11. Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs, 14 caps)
10. George Ford (Bath Rugby, 21 caps)
9. Danny Care (Harlequins, 57 caps)
1. Mako Vunipola (Saracens, 31 caps)
2. Dylan Hartley (captain, Northampton Saints, 70 caps)
3. Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers, 60 caps)
4. Maro Itoje (Saracens, 3 caps)
5. George Kruis (Saracens, 14 caps)
6. Chris Robshaw (Harlequins, 47 caps)
7. James Haskell (Wasps, 66 caps)
8. Billy Vunipola (vice captain, Saracens, 25 caps)
Replacements
16. Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs, 2 cap)
17. Joe Marler (Harlequins 41 caps)
18. Kieran Brookes (Northampton Saints 16 caps)
19. Joe Launchbury (Wasps, 31 caps)
20. Jack Clifford (Harlequins, 4 caps)
21. Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers, 56 caps)
22. Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers, 26 caps)
23. Elliot Daly (Wasps, 2 cap)
15. Mike Brown (vice captain, Harlequins, 47 caps)
14. Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby, 19 caps)
13. Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby, 20 caps)
12. Owen Farrell (vice captain, Saracens, 39 caps)
11. Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs, 14 caps)
10. George Ford (Bath Rugby, 21 caps)
9. Danny Care (Harlequins, 57 caps)
1. Mako Vunipola (Saracens, 31 caps)
2. Dylan Hartley (captain, Northampton Saints, 70 caps)
3. Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers, 60 caps)
4. Maro Itoje (Saracens, 3 caps)
5. George Kruis (Saracens, 14 caps)
6. Chris Robshaw (Harlequins, 47 caps)
7. James Haskell (Wasps, 66 caps)
8. Billy Vunipola (vice captain, Saracens, 25 caps)
Replacements
16. Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs, 2 cap)
17. Joe Marler (Harlequins 41 caps)
18. Kieran Brookes (Northampton Saints 16 caps)
19. Joe Launchbury (Wasps, 31 caps)
20. Jack Clifford (Harlequins, 4 caps)
21. Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers, 56 caps)
22. Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers, 26 caps)
23. Elliot Daly (Wasps, 2 cap)
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
France team to face England:
15. Scott Spedding (Clermont)
14. Wesley Fofana (Clermont)
13. Maxime Mermoz (Toulon)
12. Gaël Fickou (Toulouse)
11. Virimi Vakatawa (FFR)
10. François Trinh-Duc (Montpellier)
9. Maxime Machenaud (Racing 92)
1. Jefferson Poirot (Bordeaux-Bègles)
2. Guilhem Guirado (Toulon)
3. Rabah Slimani (Stade Français)
4. Alexandre Flanquart (Stade Français)
5. Yoann Maestri (Toulouse)
6. Damien Chouly (Clermont)
7. Bernard Le Roux (Racing 92)
8. Loann Goujon (Bordeaux)
Replacements:
16. Camille Chat (Racing 92)
17. Xavier Chiocci (Toulon)
18. Uini Atonio (La Rochelle)
19. Paul Jedrasiak (Clermont)
20. Wenceslas Lauret (Racing 92)
21. Sébastien Bézy (Toulouse)
22. Jules Plisson (Stade Français)
23. Maxime Médard (Toulouse)
15. Scott Spedding (Clermont)
14. Wesley Fofana (Clermont)
13. Maxime Mermoz (Toulon)
12. Gaël Fickou (Toulouse)
11. Virimi Vakatawa (FFR)
10. François Trinh-Duc (Montpellier)
9. Maxime Machenaud (Racing 92)
1. Jefferson Poirot (Bordeaux-Bègles)
2. Guilhem Guirado (Toulon)
3. Rabah Slimani (Stade Français)
4. Alexandre Flanquart (Stade Français)
5. Yoann Maestri (Toulouse)
6. Damien Chouly (Clermont)
7. Bernard Le Roux (Racing 92)
8. Loann Goujon (Bordeaux)
Replacements:
16. Camille Chat (Racing 92)
17. Xavier Chiocci (Toulon)
18. Uini Atonio (La Rochelle)
19. Paul Jedrasiak (Clermont)
20. Wenceslas Lauret (Racing 92)
21. Sébastien Bézy (Toulouse)
22. Jules Plisson (Stade Français)
23. Maxime Médard (Toulouse)
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Ireland team to play Scotland
15. Simon Zebo (Munster)
14. Andrew Trimble (Ulster)
13. Jared Payne (Ulster)
12. Robbie Henshaw (Connacht)
11. Keith Earls (Munster)
10. Jonathan Sexton (Leinster)
9. Conor Murray (Munster)
1. Jack McGrath (Leinster)
2. Rory Best (Ulster)
3. Mike Ross (Leinster)
4. Donnacha Ryan (Munster)
5. Devin Toner (Leinster)
6. CJ Stander (Munster)
7. Tommy O'Donnell (Munster)
8. Jamie Heaslip (Leinster)
Replacements
16. Richardt Strauss (Leinster)
17. Cian Healy (Leinster)
18. Nathan White (Connacht)
19. Ultan Dillane (Connacht)
20. Rhys Ruddock (Leinster)
21. Eoin Reddan (Leinster)
22. Ian Madigan (Leinster)
23. Fergus McFadden
15. Simon Zebo (Munster)
14. Andrew Trimble (Ulster)
13. Jared Payne (Ulster)
12. Robbie Henshaw (Connacht)
11. Keith Earls (Munster)
10. Jonathan Sexton (Leinster)
9. Conor Murray (Munster)
1. Jack McGrath (Leinster)
2. Rory Best (Ulster)
3. Mike Ross (Leinster)
4. Donnacha Ryan (Munster)
5. Devin Toner (Leinster)
6. CJ Stander (Munster)
7. Tommy O'Donnell (Munster)
8. Jamie Heaslip (Leinster)
Replacements
16. Richardt Strauss (Leinster)
17. Cian Healy (Leinster)
18. Nathan White (Connacht)
19. Ultan Dillane (Connacht)
20. Rhys Ruddock (Leinster)
21. Eoin Reddan (Leinster)
22. Ian Madigan (Leinster)
23. Fergus McFadden
- jimmy ching
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 9549
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
Re: 6 NATIONS 2016 team talk.
Scotland Team to face Ireland:
15. Stuart Hogg (Glasgow Warriors)
14. Tommy Seymour (Glasgow Warriors)
13. Duncan Taylor (Saracens)
12. Alex Dunbar (Glasgow Warriors)
11. Tim Visser (Harlequins)
10. Duncan Weir (Glasgow Warriors)
9. Greig Laidlaw (Gloucester Rugby)
1. Alasdair Dickinson (Edinburgh)
2. Ross Ford (Edinburgh)
3. WP Nel (Edinburgh)
4. Richie Gray (Castres)
5. Tim Swinson (Glasgow Warriors)
6. John Barclay (Scarlets)
7. John Hardie (Edinburgh)
8. Ryan Wilson (Glasgow Warriors)
Replacements:
16. Stuart McInally (Edinburgh)
17. Rory Sutherland (Edinburgh)
18. Moray Low (Exeter Chiefs)
19. Rob Harley (Glasgow Warriors)
20. Josh Strauss (Glasgow Warriors)
21. Henry Pyrgos (Glasgow Warriors)
22. Peter Horne (Glasgow Warriors)
23. Sean Lamont (Edinburgh)
15. Stuart Hogg (Glasgow Warriors)
14. Tommy Seymour (Glasgow Warriors)
13. Duncan Taylor (Saracens)
12. Alex Dunbar (Glasgow Warriors)
11. Tim Visser (Harlequins)
10. Duncan Weir (Glasgow Warriors)
9. Greig Laidlaw (Gloucester Rugby)
1. Alasdair Dickinson (Edinburgh)
2. Ross Ford (Edinburgh)
3. WP Nel (Edinburgh)
4. Richie Gray (Castres)
5. Tim Swinson (Glasgow Warriors)
6. John Barclay (Scarlets)
7. John Hardie (Edinburgh)
8. Ryan Wilson (Glasgow Warriors)
Replacements:
16. Stuart McInally (Edinburgh)
17. Rory Sutherland (Edinburgh)
18. Moray Low (Exeter Chiefs)
19. Rob Harley (Glasgow Warriors)
20. Josh Strauss (Glasgow Warriors)
21. Henry Pyrgos (Glasgow Warriors)
22. Peter Horne (Glasgow Warriors)
23. Sean Lamont (Edinburgh)
View Latest: 1 Day View Your posts