Season 16 FISO Lucky Sevens Cup
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
As there are likely to be less than 32 teams, the 1st round will be played over 2 legs taking place on Matchdays 3 and 5. If scores are level after both legs it will require a further replay(s) until we get a winner.
I've made the draw (listed below) for Round 1 using a random number generator.
As we stand, there are 9 teams that have byes through to Round 2, if any more teams sign up before tomorrows midday deadline, they will play against the next team in the list of byes, ie Alchemists Folly is next.
Round 1 byes
1. Jeffers on (jeffersdn) Bye
2. Karrde Vale ( Karrde) Bye
3. Semper Fidelis (NFG) Bye
4. MK Pigeons (Spencer4) Bye
5. Athletico BM (Athletico Blue Monkey) Bye
6. Blackness Trotters (Priapist) Bye
7. Murfs Mob Bye
8. REDSquadron (reds363) Bye
9. Alchemists Folly (Alchemist) Bye
Round One 1st legs - taking place on W/E Matchday 3
Deselective v United on Top
The Kop Kings v SerXI
Mark1886 v Smoke City
Honeys Hooters v Devon XI
Lips Ink v Hexham FC
Surreal Mildred v Nashy Gnashers
Cloughies Army v Mulleteers
Round One 2nd legs - taking place on W/E Matchday 5
United on Top v Deselective
SerXI v The Kop Kings
Smoke City v Mark1886
Devon XI v Honeys Hooters
Hexham FC v Lips Ink
Nashy Gnashers v Surreal Mildred
Mulleteers v Cloughies Army
I've made the draw (listed below) for Round 1 using a random number generator.
As we stand, there are 9 teams that have byes through to Round 2, if any more teams sign up before tomorrows midday deadline, they will play against the next team in the list of byes, ie Alchemists Folly is next.
Round 1 byes
1. Jeffers on (jeffersdn) Bye
2. Karrde Vale ( Karrde) Bye
3. Semper Fidelis (NFG) Bye
4. MK Pigeons (Spencer4) Bye
5. Athletico BM (Athletico Blue Monkey) Bye
6. Blackness Trotters (Priapist) Bye
7. Murfs Mob Bye
8. REDSquadron (reds363) Bye
9. Alchemists Folly (Alchemist) Bye
Round One 1st legs - taking place on W/E Matchday 3
Deselective v United on Top
The Kop Kings v SerXI
Mark1886 v Smoke City
Honeys Hooters v Devon XI
Lips Ink v Hexham FC
Surreal Mildred v Nashy Gnashers
Cloughies Army v Mulleteers
Round One 2nd legs - taking place on W/E Matchday 5
United on Top v Deselective
SerXI v The Kop Kings
Smoke City v Mark1886
Devon XI v Honeys Hooters
Hexham FC v Lips Ink
Nashy Gnashers v Surreal Mildred
Mulleteers v Cloughies Army
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
The deadline has passed and there were no more entries so the draw remains as is.
There were a few no shows this weekend so here's an early score update:
Round One 1st legs results from W/E Matchday 3
Deselective - United on Top
The Kop Kings 0- SerXI
Mark1886 -0 Smoke City
Honeys Hooters - Devon XI
Lips Ink 0- Hexham FC
Surreal Mildred -0 Nashy Gnashers
Cloughies Army - Mulleteers
There were a few no shows this weekend so here's an early score update:
Round One 1st legs results from W/E Matchday 3
Deselective - United on Top
The Kop Kings 0- SerXI
Mark1886 -0 Smoke City
Honeys Hooters - Devon XI
Lips Ink 0- Hexham FC
Surreal Mildred -0 Nashy Gnashers
Cloughies Army - Mulleteers
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
Round One 1st leg results from W/E Matchday 3
Deselective 14-7 United on Top
The Kop Kings 0-9 SerXI
Mark1886 8-0 Smoke City
Honeys Hooters 6-12 Devon XI
Lips Ink 0-8 Hexham FC
Surreal Mildred 13-0 Nashy Gnashers
Cloughies Army 8-13 Mulleteers
Not over yet! the 2nd legs take place next weekend Matchday 5.
Deselective 14-7 United on Top
The Kop Kings 0-9 SerXI
Mark1886 8-0 Smoke City
Honeys Hooters 6-12 Devon XI
Lips Ink 0-8 Hexham FC
Surreal Mildred 13-0 Nashy Gnashers
Cloughies Army 8-13 Mulleteers
Not over yet! the 2nd legs take place next weekend Matchday 5.
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
Round One 2nd legs - taking place on W/E Matchday 5
United on Top v Deselective
SerXI v The Kop Kings
Smoke City v Mark1886
Devon XI v Honeys Hooters
Hexham FC v Lips Ink
Nashy Gnashers v Surreal Mildred
Mulleteers v Cloughies Army
Still a few teams yet to enter!
If any of the Round One games finish level after both legs, a replay will take place on midweek Matchday 6 to determine the winner, if that goes to a draw there will be a 2nd replay on Matchday 7 and so on.
All subsequent rounds are single legs sudden death going to replays if needed. Round Two is due to take place on Matchday 7.
...........................................................................
Edit: Just Nashy Gnashers failed to show up this weekend ensuring Surreal Mildred a smooth passage through to Round Two.
Round One 2nd leg results from W/E Matchday 5
United on Top - Deselective
SerXI - The Kop Kings
Smoke City - Mark1886
Devon XI - Honeys Hooters
Hexham FC - Lips Ink
Nashy Gnashers 0- Surreal Mildred
Mulleteers - Cloughies Army
United on Top v Deselective
SerXI v The Kop Kings
Smoke City v Mark1886
Devon XI v Honeys Hooters
Hexham FC v Lips Ink
Nashy Gnashers v Surreal Mildred
Mulleteers v Cloughies Army
Still a few teams yet to enter!
If any of the Round One games finish level after both legs, a replay will take place on midweek Matchday 6 to determine the winner, if that goes to a draw there will be a 2nd replay on Matchday 7 and so on.
All subsequent rounds are single legs sudden death going to replays if needed. Round Two is due to take place on Matchday 7.
...........................................................................
Edit: Just Nashy Gnashers failed to show up this weekend ensuring Surreal Mildred a smooth passage through to Round Two.
Round One 2nd leg results from W/E Matchday 5
United on Top - Deselective
SerXI - The Kop Kings
Smoke City - Mark1886
Devon XI - Honeys Hooters
Hexham FC - Lips Ink
Nashy Gnashers 0- Surreal Mildred
Mulleteers - Cloughies Army
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
All Round One scores have now been settled. I'll do the draw for Round Two some time this evening.
Round One 2nd leg results from W/E Matchday 5
United on Top 17-17 Deselective [ Deselective wins agg 31-24 ]
SerXI 17-19 The Kop Kings [ SerXI wins agg 26-19 ]
Smoke City 17-12 Mark1886 [ Mark1886 wins agg 20-17 ]
Devon XI 17-17 Honeys Hooters [ Devon XI wins agg 29-23 ]
Hexham FC 17-16 Lips Ink [ Hexham FC wins agg 25-16 ]
Nashy Gnashers 0-17 Surreal Mildred [ Surreal Mildred wins agg 30-0 ]
Mulleteers 17-17 Cloughies Army [ Mulleteers wins agg 30-25 ]
Round One 2nd leg results from W/E Matchday 5
United on Top 17-17 Deselective [ Deselective wins agg 31-24 ]
SerXI 17-19 The Kop Kings [ SerXI wins agg 26-19 ]
Smoke City 17-12 Mark1886 [ Mark1886 wins agg 20-17 ]
Devon XI 17-17 Honeys Hooters [ Devon XI wins agg 29-23 ]
Hexham FC 17-16 Lips Ink [ Hexham FC wins agg 25-16 ]
Nashy Gnashers 0-17 Surreal Mildred [ Surreal Mildred wins agg 30-0 ]
Mulleteers 17-17 Cloughies Army [ Mulleteers wins agg 30-25 ]
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
Here's the draw for round 2, done using a random number generator.
Round Two - taking place on W/E Matchday 7
Deselective v Surreal Mildred
REDSquadron v Hexham FC
Devon XI v Murfs Mob
Semper Fidelis v Athletico BM
Mark1886 v Karrde Vale
Jeffers on v MK Pigeons
Alchemists Folly v SerXI
Mulleteers v Blackness Trotters
Nice easy game for me then!
Round Two - taking place on W/E Matchday 7
Deselective v Surreal Mildred
REDSquadron v Hexham FC
Devon XI v Murfs Mob
Semper Fidelis v Athletico BM
Mark1886 v Karrde Vale
Jeffers on v MK Pigeons
Alchemists Folly v SerXI
Mulleteers v Blackness Trotters
Nice easy game for me then!
- Spencer4
- FISO Jedi Knight
- Posts: 37043
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:32
- Location: "Spencer4 is correct "
- FS Record: 2008/9 FPL 172nd, 2007/8 TFF 6th, Vid's Predictions winner 2014/5, Fiso TFF Hot shots champ 2015/6, murfs Egg chasers winner 2017, winner PB's last man standing golf comp 2018
- FPL:
Yeah, rightLucky7s wrote:Here's the draw for round 2, done using a random number generator.
Round Two - taking place on W/E Matchday 7
Deselective v Surreal Mildred
REDSquadron v Hexham FC
Devon XI v Murfs Mob
Semper Fidelis v Athletico BM
Mark1886 v Karrde Vale
Jeffers on v MK Pigeons
Alchemists Folly v SerXI
Mulleteers v Blackness Trotters
Nice easy game for me then!
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
Woo-hoo I actually beat murf for once.
2 of the Round Two games go to a midweek replay.
The Quarter Finals are due to take place next weekend Matchday 9, I'll do the draw some time soon.
Round Two results from W/E Matchday 7
Deselective 16-13 Surreal Mildred
REDSquadron 15-15 Hexham FC
Devon XI 16-15 Murfs Mob
Semper Fidelis 16-15 Athletico BM
Mark1886 18-15 Karrde Vale
Jeffers on 16-13 MK Pigeons
Alchemists Folly 15-0 SerXI
Mulleteers 18-18 Blackness Trotters
Round Two replays - taking place on M/W Matchday 8
Hexham FC v REDSquadron
Blackness Trotters v Mulleteers
2 of the Round Two games go to a midweek replay.
The Quarter Finals are due to take place next weekend Matchday 9, I'll do the draw some time soon.
Round Two results from W/E Matchday 7
Deselective 16-13 Surreal Mildred
REDSquadron 15-15 Hexham FC
Devon XI 16-15 Murfs Mob
Semper Fidelis 16-15 Athletico BM
Mark1886 18-15 Karrde Vale
Jeffers on 16-13 MK Pigeons
Alchemists Folly 15-0 SerXI
Mulleteers 18-18 Blackness Trotters
Round Two replays - taking place on M/W Matchday 8
Hexham FC v REDSquadron
Blackness Trotters v Mulleteers
- reds363
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5912
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:34
- FS Record: FPL 28th 06/07; TFFO 3rd 09/10; TFF 3rd 12/13
- FPL:
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
Well done to REDSquadron and Blackness Trotters who both won their midweek replays.
Round Two replay results from M/W Matchday 8
Hexham FC 0-14 REDSquadron
Blackness Trotters 12-11 Mulleteers
Quarter Finals - taking place on W/E Matchday 9
Jeffers on v Mark1886
REDSquadron v Semper Fidelis
Blackness Trotters v Devon XI
Deselective v Alchemists Folly
Round Two replay results from M/W Matchday 8
Hexham FC 0-14 REDSquadron
Blackness Trotters 12-11 Mulleteers
Quarter Finals - taking place on W/E Matchday 9
Jeffers on v Mark1886
REDSquadron v Semper Fidelis
Blackness Trotters v Devon XI
Deselective v Alchemists Folly
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
- priapist
- FISOhead
- Posts: 750
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:32
- Location: FISO Scottish champion 2011
Don't worry, I'll be there!Lucky7s wrote:Just waiting for Blackness Trotters to enter this weekend.Lucky7s wrote:Quarter Finals - taking place on W/E Matchday 9
Jeffers on v Mark1886
REDSquadron v Semper Fidelis
Blackness Trotters v Devon XI
Deselective v Alchemists Folly
I don't mind if you're too busy this week.
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
Well played Priapist, one of only 2 teams that managed a 7xW this weekend, just a pity that you used that set to KO my team.
Quarter Final results from W/E Matchday 9
Jeffers on 13-19 Mark1886
REDSquadron 13-13 Semper Fidelis
Blackness Trotters 28-17 Devon XI
Deselective 12-15 Alchemists Folly
Quarter Final Replay - taking place on M/W Matchday 10
Semper Fidelis v REDSquadron
I'll do the draw for the SFs some time tomorrow.
Quarter Final results from W/E Matchday 9
Jeffers on 13-19 Mark1886
REDSquadron 13-13 Semper Fidelis
Blackness Trotters 28-17 Devon XI
Deselective 12-15 Alchemists Folly
Quarter Final Replay - taking place on M/W Matchday 10
Semper Fidelis v REDSquadron
I'll do the draw for the SFs some time tomorrow.
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
- murf
- FISO Viscount
- Posts: 109427
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: here
- FS Record: Once led TFF. Very briefly.
- FPL:
- Contact:
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
Quarter Final replay - taking place on M/W Matchday 10
Semper Fidelis v REDSquadron
A quick update on tonights Quarter Final replay, both teams went for Set 2 and the only difference between picks is:
Semper Fidelis - Holland away v Albania
REDSquadron - England home v Russia
... so will it be decided tonight? or will it require a further replay at the weekend?
............................
Semi Finals - taking place on W/E Matchday 11
Blackness Trotters v REDSquadron/Semper Fidelis (pending replay result)
Alchemists Folly v Mark1886
Semper Fidelis v REDSquadron
A quick update on tonights Quarter Final replay, both teams went for Set 2 and the only difference between picks is:
Semper Fidelis - Holland away v Albania
REDSquadron - England home v Russia
... so will it be decided tonight? or will it require a further replay at the weekend?
............................
Semi Finals - taking place on W/E Matchday 11
Blackness Trotters v REDSquadron/Semper Fidelis (pending replay result)
Alchemists Folly v Mark1886
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
RvN to the rescue! so it's all square and onto a 2nd replay this weekend for you two.NFG wrote:Looks as though I may have backed the wrong horse.
England 2-0 up at HT and looking good, Holland being held 0-0 at HT.
So this weekends games are:
Quarter Final 2nd replay - taking place on W/E Matchday 11
REDSquadron v Semper Fidelis
Semi Final - taking place on W/E Matchday 11
Alchemists Folly v Mark1886
- Lucky7s
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 5571
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: The English Riviera
Edit to add full time scores:
Semi Final results from W/E Matchday 11
Alchemists Folly 17-10 Mark1886
Quarter Final 2nd replay result from W/E Matchday 11
REDSquadron 15-10 Semper Fidelis
..........................................................................................
Just had a quick look at the scores and at last! we have a winner in QF 2nd replay and REDSquadron have finally beaten Semper Fidelis.
Alchemists Folly also beat Mark1886 in the SF this weekend to book the first place in the Final which is due to take place next weekend Matchday 13 if we get a winner in the second SF this midweek between Blackness Trotters and REDSquadron.
Semi Final - taking place on M/W Matchday 12
Blackness Trotters v REDSquadron
Semi Final results from W/E Matchday 11
Alchemists Folly 17-10 Mark1886
Quarter Final 2nd replay result from W/E Matchday 11
REDSquadron 15-10 Semper Fidelis
..........................................................................................
Just had a quick look at the scores and at last! we have a winner in QF 2nd replay and REDSquadron have finally beaten Semper Fidelis.
Alchemists Folly also beat Mark1886 in the SF this weekend to book the first place in the Final which is due to take place next weekend Matchday 13 if we get a winner in the second SF this midweek between Blackness Trotters and REDSquadron.
Semi Final - taking place on M/W Matchday 12
Blackness Trotters v REDSquadron
View Latest: 1 Day View Your posts