Albums of the year 2016
- foxinthebox2001
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 7334
- Joined: 19 Aug 2009, 13:02
- Location: The corridor of uncertainty
- FS Record: Fiso Cricket - The Limited Overs Game winner 2014
Albums of the year 2016
Have to say, been a little dissapointed by this years output so far.
Black Star - David Bowie, lot of hype and I wonder if sentimentality was driving sales. tried, but never really got under my skin.
Adore Life - Savages, a little less frantic than their debut album, but still fairly raucous.
Distance Inbetween - The Coral, pleasantly surprised by this, possibly their best work.
A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead, thought a bit Pink Floydish, nothing really ground breaking, but grown on me.
Black Star - David Bowie, lot of hype and I wonder if sentimentality was driving sales. tried, but never really got under my skin.
Adore Life - Savages, a little less frantic than their debut album, but still fairly raucous.
Distance Inbetween - The Coral, pleasantly surprised by this, possibly their best work.
A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead, thought a bit Pink Floydish, nothing really ground breaking, but grown on me.
-
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 3913
- Joined: 15 Mar 2009, 17:52
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
Been a bit slow to listen to many of 2016's releases, but I still think The Besnard lakes' 'A Coliseum Complex Museum' is a thing of beauty.
Music start at 1:25. DAT OUTRO.
Music start at 1:25. DAT OUTRO.
-
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 8753
- Joined: 19 Jan 2010, 01:21
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
- FS Record: 1,465th in FPL 05/06
- FPL:
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
Views - Drake
TLOP - Kanye
TLOP - Kanye
- Zimmerman
- FISO Jedi Knight
- Posts: 30211
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:42
- Location: having a picnic at the Bear Mountain
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
this is right up there in terms of my purchases this year
No idea how original his riffs are but if they're all his own work, this lad has some pretty special talent. Both albums are very strong, he can definitely play (as can his sideshow bob) and he's got a great voice to boot.
No idea how original his riffs are but if they're all his own work, this lad has some pretty special talent. Both albums are very strong, he can definitely play (as can his sideshow bob) and he's got a great voice to boot.
-
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 2331
- Joined: 09 Jul 2015, 11:23
- FS Record: Won DT WC 2018
Won DT weekender wk 2 18/19
Won TFE 18/19
Re: Albums of the year 2016
Finally got the blossoms debut the other day. Only played the singles so far but obv will play the rest soon. Absolutely love getaway (my favorite song at mo) charmalagne, blown rose!
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 1
- Joined: 20 Oct 2016, 14:55
Re: Albums of the year 2016
Cool man and amazing voice!Zimmerman wrote:this is right up there in terms of my purchases this year
No idea how original his riffs are but if they're all his own work, this lad has some pretty special talent. Both albums are very strong, he can definitely play (as can his sideshow bob) and he's got a great voice to boot.
- quizking
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 2731
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:32
- Location: quizking towers, primrose hill; and running the shop at https://www.quizking.net/
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
This is the year of the "dark" album for so many reasons; new out yesterday, and fantastic already - Leonard Cohen, You Want It Darker - already up on spotify premium, and also available here for free for a limited time; http://www.openculture.com/2016/10/leon ... -time.html
Nick Cave's Skeleton Tree, Bowie - Blackstar, and Radiohead's A Moon Shaped Pool also make my top ten so far ...
They'll be joined by slightly more cheerful offerings, probably including those by Car Seat Headrest, Sturgill Simpson, and Case/Lang/Viers. More to come.
Nick Cave's Skeleton Tree, Bowie - Blackstar, and Radiohead's A Moon Shaped Pool also make my top ten so far ...
They'll be joined by slightly more cheerful offerings, probably including those by Car Seat Headrest, Sturgill Simpson, and Case/Lang/Viers. More to come.
- blahblah
- FISO Viscount
- Posts: 108503
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:46
- Location: .. he thinks that he knows something which he doesn't, whereas I am quite concious of my ignorance.
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
Sorry, but this is borderline brilliant, imho, and I'm by no means a BIG fan.foxinthebox2001 wrote:Have to say, been a little dissapointed by this years output so far.
Black Star - David Bowie, lot of hype and I wonder if sentimentality was driving sales. tried, but never really got under my skin.
It's autobiographical and the music references his works all wrapped up in an end of life reflection. Genius as opposed to his following the next big thing with the musicians of the time, while being seen as ahead of the curve - none of which is meant as an insult.
- murf
- FISO Viscount
- Posts: 109450
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: here
- FS Record: Once led TFF. Very briefly.
- FPL:
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
It's ok, good if you like that sort of thing and only perceived as great because he died.
Like the Nick Cave (who I am a BIG fan of) album it is more about being art than enjoyable. Not one people will be digging out in years to come ahead of more accessible work.
Like the Nick Cave (who I am a BIG fan of) album it is more about being art than enjoyable. Not one people will be digging out in years to come ahead of more accessible work.
- Zimmerman
- FISO Jedi Knight
- Posts: 30211
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:42
- Location: having a picnic at the Bear Mountain
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
I agree with fox. I just didn't enjoy the album and don't think the plaudits are deserved.
A) because it's Bowie
B) because he died
Tom Clarke from Rochdale brings that album out, no one bats an eyelid.
A) because it's Bowie
B) because he died
Tom Clarke from Rochdale brings that album out, no one bats an eyelid.
- foxinthebox2001
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 7334
- Joined: 19 Aug 2009, 13:02
- Location: The corridor of uncertainty
- FS Record: Fiso Cricket - The Limited Overs Game winner 2014
Re: Albums of the year 2016
As I doubt much more proper music is to be released now all the Christmas albums are coming out, this is my top 3 of the year.
In no particular order.
Deftones - Gore, absolute gem, Hearts/Wires the stand out track.
Pierce The Veil - Misadventures
Architects - All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us
Metallica - Hardwired... To Self-Destruct almost squeezed in, maybe needs a few more plays.
In no particular order.
Deftones - Gore, absolute gem, Hearts/Wires the stand out track.
Pierce The Veil - Misadventures
Architects - All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us
Metallica - Hardwired... To Self-Destruct almost squeezed in, maybe needs a few more plays.
- llama
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 2124
- Joined: 03 Sep 2009, 19:19
- Location: hellbound airlines
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
Yes! Awesome album. Pretty much had it on repeat for the last few weeks.foxinthebox2001 wrote: Deftones - Gore, absolute gem, Hearts/Wires the stand out track.
Just got myself tickets to see them in London next May.
- Darbyand
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 10675
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:45
- Location: Central Lancs
- FS Record: TFF World Cup 2014: 6th. TFF: 2020: 30th. 2022 32nd + 54th. Eggs PL 1st 2022. Tenners: 3rd 2019, 2nd 2020, 1st 2022.
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
Eeeh, I remember when this thread used to run to pages and pages. Are we all getting old and not listening to much new music?
Anyway, my favourite albums this year in no particular order are:
Curve of the Earth - Mystery Jets
Boy King - Wild Beasts
Brilliant Sanity - Teleman
The Bride - Bat for Lashes
Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead.
....though compiling that list makes me think it's been a while since I've listened to them. Radiohead possibly there out of habit/loyalty...it's no In Rainbows.
Anyway, my favourite albums this year in no particular order are:
Curve of the Earth - Mystery Jets
Boy King - Wild Beasts
Brilliant Sanity - Teleman
The Bride - Bat for Lashes
Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead.
....though compiling that list makes me think it's been a while since I've listened to them. Radiohead possibly there out of habit/loyalty...it's no In Rainbows.
- murf
- FISO Viscount
- Posts: 109450
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: here
- FS Record: Once led TFF. Very briefly.
- FPL:
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
Can't remember being excited by many new albums this year. Many are weaker than previous outings (top of head - Pixies, Teleman, Nick Cave, Kate Tempest), still good but always disappointing when you know they have done better.
In fact, can't think of an album worthy of nomination. May look through my collection later.
In fact, can't think of an album worthy of nomination. May look through my collection later.
- Darbyand
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 10675
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:45
- Location: Central Lancs
- FS Record: TFF World Cup 2014: 6th. TFF: 2020: 30th. 2022 32nd + 54th. Eggs PL 1st 2022. Tenners: 3rd 2019, 2nd 2020, 1st 2022.
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
If nothing else that's encouraged me to have a delve into the Teleman past...I'm assuming you don't mean the Pete and the Pirates era?
- murf
- FISO Viscount
- Posts: 109450
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: here
- FS Record: Once led TFF. Very briefly.
- FPL:
- Contact:
Re: RE: Re: Albums of the year 2016
Both really. Prefer first Teleman album to this one and P & Ps even better.Darbyand wrote:If nothing else that's encouraged me to have a delve into the Teleman past...I'm assuming you don't mean the Pete and the Pirates era?
-
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 8753
- Joined: 19 Jan 2010, 01:21
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
- FS Record: 1,465th in FPL 05/06
- FPL:
- Contact:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
Starboy - The Weeknd.
- Zimmerman
- FISO Jedi Knight
- Posts: 30211
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:42
- Location: having a picnic at the Bear Mountain
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
As far as i can see/tell/remember... I've only bought 7 albums released this year:
1) Radiohead Moon Shaped Pool
2) Leonard Cohen You Want it Darker
3) Michael Kiwanuka Love & Hate
4) Daughter Not to Disappear
5) Bat for Lashes The Bride
6) PJ Harvey The Hope Six Demolition Project
7) David Bowie Black Star
1) Radiohead Moon Shaped Pool
2) Leonard Cohen You Want it Darker
3) Michael Kiwanuka Love & Hate
4) Daughter Not to Disappear
5) Bat for Lashes The Bride
6) PJ Harvey The Hope Six Demolition Project
7) David Bowie Black Star
- Billy Whiz
- Rhubarb Crumbledore
- Posts: 7242
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:26
- Location: Cloud cuckoo land
Re: Albums of the year 2016
Of those mentioned so far, Michael Kiwanuka, Leonard Cohen, Nick Cave, Bat for Lashes and Mystery Jets all very good. Christine and the Queens, Band of Horses, Frightened Rabbit and the Chili Peppers also excellent. Will come up with a longer list once I've had a think...
- Spinynorman
- FISO Jedi Fish
- Posts: 33327
- Joined: 23 Jul 2006, 08:12
- Location: West Midlands.
- FS Record: Under Ordinary
- FPL:
Re: Albums of the year 2016
After careful consideration and the playing of many new prog, folk and jazz type albums I would have to nominate:
Life in a Paper Boat by Kate Rusby
Life in a Paper Boat by Kate Rusby
- Billy Whiz
- Rhubarb Crumbledore
- Posts: 7242
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:26
- Location: Cloud cuckoo land
Re: Albums of the year 2016
My Top 10 (better late than never ...)
Christine and the Queens – Chaleur Humaine Stylish electro-pop from Héloïse Letissier. One of those debut albums that sweeps all before it.
Leonard Cohen – You Want it Darker Nine poetic, perfectly crafted songs from a man who, like David Bowie, knew this would be his last album.
Red Hot Chili Peppers – The Getaway There’s nothing new here - RHCP albums do what it says on the tin – but they’re still the best rock band in the world, IMO.
Haley Bonar – Impossible Dream Folk/rock singer-songwriter from Dakota. Ten tight tracks, melodic and powerful, all quite wonderful.
Mystery Jets – Curve of the Earth Indie rock band from Twickenham. Anthemic soundscapes: a bit prog-rock in the manner of Pink Floyd/Muse etc
Black Peaches – Get Down You Dirty Rascals Much of this debut album is riff-based jazz-funk, which reminds me of some of my favourite Seventies bands: Little Feat, Camel, Weather Report, etc.
Miranda Lambert – The Weight of these Wings The best country album I’ve heard this year by far. There are some wonderful songs here, and despite it being a double, there are virtually no duds.
Madeleine Peyroux – Secular Hymns Gorgeous, late-night ballads beautifully produced and arranged, accompanied by gentle guitar and double bass.
Michael Kiwanuka – Love and Hate Unusual, this: a black musician who plays rock. The vocals are like Bob Marley singing soul music; the guitar sounds a bit like Dave Gilmour.
Grace – FMA From the way she sounds (Macy Gray with a touch of Beyoncé), you’d think Grace was black American, but it turns out she’s white Australian – and only 19 at that.
Runners up: Bat for Lashes, Beyonce, Suede, Lake Street Dive, Band of Horses, Angel Olsen, The Claypool Lennon Delirium, Frightened Rabbit, Nick Cave and Kate Rusby
Christine and the Queens – Chaleur Humaine Stylish electro-pop from Héloïse Letissier. One of those debut albums that sweeps all before it.
Leonard Cohen – You Want it Darker Nine poetic, perfectly crafted songs from a man who, like David Bowie, knew this would be his last album.
Red Hot Chili Peppers – The Getaway There’s nothing new here - RHCP albums do what it says on the tin – but they’re still the best rock band in the world, IMO.
Haley Bonar – Impossible Dream Folk/rock singer-songwriter from Dakota. Ten tight tracks, melodic and powerful, all quite wonderful.
Mystery Jets – Curve of the Earth Indie rock band from Twickenham. Anthemic soundscapes: a bit prog-rock in the manner of Pink Floyd/Muse etc
Black Peaches – Get Down You Dirty Rascals Much of this debut album is riff-based jazz-funk, which reminds me of some of my favourite Seventies bands: Little Feat, Camel, Weather Report, etc.
Miranda Lambert – The Weight of these Wings The best country album I’ve heard this year by far. There are some wonderful songs here, and despite it being a double, there are virtually no duds.
Madeleine Peyroux – Secular Hymns Gorgeous, late-night ballads beautifully produced and arranged, accompanied by gentle guitar and double bass.
Michael Kiwanuka – Love and Hate Unusual, this: a black musician who plays rock. The vocals are like Bob Marley singing soul music; the guitar sounds a bit like Dave Gilmour.
Grace – FMA From the way she sounds (Macy Gray with a touch of Beyoncé), you’d think Grace was black American, but it turns out she’s white Australian – and only 19 at that.
Runners up: Bat for Lashes, Beyonce, Suede, Lake Street Dive, Band of Horses, Angel Olsen, The Claypool Lennon Delirium, Frightened Rabbit, Nick Cave and Kate Rusby
View Latest: 1 Day View Your posts