Razorback wrote:Zimmerman wrote:Avatar Jan-10
Hunger Games Mar-12
Captain Phillips Oct-13
American Hustle Dec-13
Wolf Jan-14
Gone Girl Oct-14
I/we do watch films… but obviously dont get to the cinema much
Before Avatar… dread to think. Kill Bill II maybe? Star Wars I/4 or II/5 maybe
From this year's releases, I've really enjoyed the following:
American Hustle
Dallas Buyers Club
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Her
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Raid 2
Blue Ruin
Tracks
Next Goal Wins
Fruitvale Station
Frank
X-Men: Days Of Future Past
Maleficent
Edge Of Tomorrow
22 Jump Street
Cold In July
The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window & Disappeared
Begin Again
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Guardians Of The Galaxy
The Rover
The Keeper Of Lost Causes
Lucy
In Order Of Disappearance
Pride
The Equalizer
I Origins
Gone Girl
Horns
They're not all going to be to everyone's taste of course
...
Cheers RB - a few more added to my list.
I watched Apocalypto last night which was very enjoyable. (Happy rating
)
I've found myself with a bit more spare time in the last year or so MrsHH is not a film lover at all so has given me the nod to watch some films (in the dark side) so started going through the IMDB Top 250 and knocked off the classics like the Godfather(s), Leon, Seven, Django, Inception, Pulp Fiction etc all of which I absolutely loved
, like my musical taste I have a fairly decent spread of general movie likes and a fairly short dislike like (violence and vampires).
As a start I thought I'd list those films I'd watched and enjoyed from my Lovefilm list so far (any you not seen RB
) the really good ones I have put in caps:-
Changeling, Woman in Black, SW&The Huntsman, Salt, PRESTIGE, The Impossible, Oceans series, Slumdog, Next, Silver Linings, Side effects, Limitless, THE GUARD, in Bruges, 7 Psycopaths, Life of David Gale, Troll Hunter, Arbitrage, The Vanishing, Trance, Stoker, Usual Suspects, Good bad ugly, 12 Angry men, Memento, Departed, the Sting, From Paris with Love, LIVES OF OTHERS, Oldboy, Avengers Assemmble, Heat, District 9, Girl with Black tattoo series, Dial M for Murder, FARGO, Dark skies, NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN, Misery, Hustler, INTO THE WILD, CITY OF GOD, Chinatown, Eternal Sunshine, Prisoners, North by Nothwest, The Apartment, The Graduate, Vertigo, Reservior Dogs, Rosemarys Baby, American Beauty, The Hunt, Mud, Untouchable, Shutter Island, THE PIANIST, A hijacking, Insidious (2), LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL, O brother where art thou, La confidential, Rear Window, Citizen Kane, The Conversation, ARGO, INGLORIOUS BASTERDS, V for Vendetta, Clockwork Orange, Take Shelter, Orphanage, PANS LABRINTH, Bladerunner, Like Stars on Earth, 12 years a Slave, Gravity, Get carter, Cloud Atlas, Requiem for a dream, Once UATIA, Now you see me, OUAT in the West, Shasy, the Debt, Blood diamond, Scarface, In the name of our father, the night of the hunter, the secret in their eyes, nebraska, railway man, her, runaway jury, like father like son, lock stock & 2 smoking barrels, thomas crown affair, we are the millers, the housemaid, the lincoln lawyer, a prophet, a very long engagement, devils backbone, primal fear, gangs of NY, truman show, 1 robot, philadelphia, millers crossing, rec, the untouchables, midnight express point break, safe, of gods of men, adj bureau, there will be blood, the whistleblower, priceless, extraordinary measures
This week
ZERO DARK THIRTY, SIGHTSEERS, state of play
Seen quite a few others on Netflix streaming but hopefully you get an idea from that what I like. The Raid for example is not a film for me (martial arts and too much violence but can see why others would love it).
I do like the Coen Brothers films, Matt Damon (yeah I've seen the Bournes love them), Di Caprio
, others I can't remember, I'm not a film critic like some of your guys but will give my opinion on what I see the best I can.