I'd only let you have Treasure form that lotSpinynorman wrote:Eighties:
House Tornado - Throwing Muses
Doolittle - Pixies
Hybris - Anglagard
Treasure - Cocteau Twins
Shoot Out The Lights - Richard Thompson
Building That Perfect Album Collection..
- blahblah
- FISO Viscount
- Posts: 108514
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:46
- Location: .. he thinks that he knows something which he doesn't, whereas I am quite concious of my ignorance.
- FPL:
- Spencer4
- FISO Jedi Knight
- Posts: 37047
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:32
- Location: "Spencer4 is correct "
- FS Record: 2008/9 FPL 172nd, 2007/8 TFF 6th, Vid's Predictions winner 2014/5, Fiso TFF Hot shots champ 2015/6, murfs Egg chasers winner 2017 & 2024, winner PB's last man standing golf comp 2018
- FPL:
- X-Man
- Dumbledore
- Posts: 7541
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:33
I think it's one of those things which is only fully appreciated with an understanding of the contemporary background. I have been reading Revolution in the Head which is a song by song analysis of the Beatles back catalogue. Until Sgt. Pepper most albums were instantaneous creations recorded as they sounded. Sgt Pepper represented the first Beatles record which was crafted and sounded so different to anything else that it was bound to have an immediate impact.blahblah wrote:I prefer the Stones, and Sgt Pepper is low on my list of Beatles albums.Billy Whiz wrote:Funnily enough, it's my least favourite too. There's something artificial about it which I've never been able to put my finger on. Maybe it's just too psychedelic. And it was to their eternal embarrassment that one of its most famous songs - With a Little Help from my Friends - was done 100 times better by Joe Cocker. Like you, I also think its best track is Day in the Life, which I've always thought sounds as if it belonged more on their next album, the White Double.UncleTupelo wrote:Sgt Peppers has to be my least favourite Beatles album (would much rather listen to Beatles for Sale, or With The Beatles) but yet it keeps appearing as their best album on these lists. Am I the only Beatles fan who just can't stomach that album?
Day in the Life is good though.
I prefer Abbey Road, Revolver and even the White Album...but it's the significance which counts...
- Wayward Lad
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 17683
- Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 01:04
- Location: Using Legs
- FS Record: 2008 AFL Dreamteam & Supercoach Double Winner..
Lovely reading your thoughts behind the choices there zip....agree ABC is a fantastic pop album, Heaven 17 also....only thing I disagree with is you should apologise for the Micheal Jackson choice (only joking)zipnolan wrote:OK then, my 999th post. Better get something down before the grumpiness kicks in. It's going to take a few edits before it's complete.
60s
The Zombies, Odessey and Oracle
Perfect pop tunes.
The Beatles, Sergeant Pepper
Revolver is maybe better, but this is the only Beatles album I know almost by heart.
Cream, Disraeli Gears
It made my parents angry when I played it because it was loud.
Otis Redding, Otis Blue
I have a mono copy of this I bought in Brighton about 30 years ago. It just sounds better in mono.
Aretha Franklin, I Never Loved a Man (the Way I love You)
Similar story - bought my copy of this in the late 70s, in Cheapo Cheapo Records in Soho. Then took it back and played the grooves off it.
70s
David Bowie, Ziggy Stardust
Easy pick - the first LP I bought, and I still love it. Could have gone for Hunky Dory, or Station to Station, but....
Steely Dan, Countdown to Ecstacy
By some distance the album I played most in the 70s. Can't Buy a Thrill and Pretzel Logic may have better pop songs, but there is more depth in this one.
Michael Jackson, Off the Wall
The only record that kept me thin through dancing in my university years. Well, this and The Jacksons' Triumph. I make no apology for picking it.
The Congos, Heart of the Congos
Had to get some Lee Perry in here. The melodies are painfully beautiful, so this edges Max Romeo's War ina Babylon and Junior Murvin's Police and Thieves for me as Perry's finest moment.
Marvin Gaye, What's Going On
The mood of this album is unique. The double CD with live rendition is worth anyone's money.
80s
Elvis Costello, Get Happy
Had to have some Elvis in here. I love all his early stuff, but this is his cheeriest moment, and the catchy tunes are pouring out like water.
Freddie McGregor, Bobby Bobylon
This album adds an edge to his singing, and a depth through Coxsone Dodd's Studio One production, that McGregor never recaptured. I have it on vinyl, cassette and CD.
ABC, Lexicon of Love
just great pop music, stylishly performed. Shoot that poison arrow through my heart.
Heaven 17, Penthouse and Pavement
It's aged quite badly, but I embraced it's crude politics, and, to an extent, still do.
Gregory Isaacs, Soon Forward
OK, it may be 1979, but I had to get the Cool Ruler into the 80s, because that's when I saw him at Aylesbury, the best concert of my life. He just sexed up the whole audience, and I slid into a girl - a complete stranger - outside, just after it ended. Never even exchanged names.
90s / 00s - Later.
- Takeshi Kovacs
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 2685
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:35
- Billy Whiz
- Rhubarb Crumbledore
- Posts: 7242
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:26
- Location: Cloud cuckoo land
I agree too, in fact it was first reserve on my 80s list.ianovich wrote: Lovely reading your thoughts behind the choices there zip....agree ABC is a fantastic pop album
Meanwhile, are you really going to ask us to provide just five favourite singles (or tracks) from each decade, as you mentioned in an earlier post? Couldn't you narrow it down a bit? How about five favourite songs that best summed up that decade for us? A subtle difference, but it would make it a little bit easier. My brain's already hurting just thinking about it
- Billy Whiz
- Rhubarb Crumbledore
- Posts: 7242
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:26
- Location: Cloud cuckoo land
This is going to sound like I'm checking up on every album, and I promise you I'm not (I even got one of my own wrong). But the fact is that Kasabian came out in 2004blahblah wrote:This is as far as I have got. It is hard to cut stuff out.
90s
His'n'Hers Pulp
Kasabian Kasabian
The Id Macy Gray (hope it wasn't the 80's)
The Sound of McAlmont and Butler Mcalmont and Butler: (ditto Macy)
- Takeshi Kovacs
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 2685
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:35
Having some trouble with some of the categories at the moment, but here's my initial stab (good thread by the way!):
1960s
Pink Floyd - Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
King Crimson - In The Court Of the Crimson King
1970s
Caravan - In The Land Of Grey And Pink
Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
Camel - Mirage
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Camel - Moonmadness
Pink Floyd - Animals
Locanda Delle Fate - Forse Le Lucciole Non Si Amano Piu
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Genesis - Foxtrot
1980s
Eloy - Planets
Tangerine Dream - Poland: The Warsaw Concert (Live)
Marillion - Misplaced Childhood
Talk Talk - The Colour Of Spring
1990s
Änglagård - Hybris
IQ - Ever
Nuova Era - Il Passo Del Soldato
Discipline - Unfolded Like Staircase
Dream Theater - Scenes From A Memory Metropolis Part II
2000s
Green Carnation - Light Of Day, Day Of Darkness
Ayreon - The Human Equation
Wobbler - Hinterland
Nemo - Si Partie I
Phideaux - Doomsday Afternoon
1960s
Pink Floyd - Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
King Crimson - In The Court Of the Crimson King
1970s
Caravan - In The Land Of Grey And Pink
Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
Camel - Mirage
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Camel - Moonmadness
Pink Floyd - Animals
Locanda Delle Fate - Forse Le Lucciole Non Si Amano Piu
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Genesis - Foxtrot
1980s
Eloy - Planets
Tangerine Dream - Poland: The Warsaw Concert (Live)
Marillion - Misplaced Childhood
Talk Talk - The Colour Of Spring
1990s
Änglagård - Hybris
IQ - Ever
Nuova Era - Il Passo Del Soldato
Discipline - Unfolded Like Staircase
Dream Theater - Scenes From A Memory Metropolis Part II
2000s
Green Carnation - Light Of Day, Day Of Darkness
Ayreon - The Human Equation
Wobbler - Hinterland
Nemo - Si Partie I
Phideaux - Doomsday Afternoon
- barry
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 18871
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:43
- Location: moving into fisodas towers
- FPL:
- Contact:
only heard of 4 of themTakeshi Kovacs wrote:Having some trouble with some of the categories at the moment, but here's my initial stab (good thread by the way!):
1960s
Pink Floyd - Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
King Crimson - In The Court Of the Crimson King
1970s
Caravan - In The Land Of Grey And Pink
Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
Camel - Mirage
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Camel - Moonmadness
Pink Floyd - Animals
Locanda Delle Fate - Forse Le Lucciole Non Si Amano Piu
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Genesis - Foxtrot
1980s
Eloy - Planets
Tangerine Dream - Poland: The Warsaw Concert (Live)
Marillion - Misplaced Childhood
Talk Talk - The Colour Of Spring
1990s
Änglagård - Hybris
IQ - Ever
Nuova Era - Il Passo Del Soldato
Discipline - Unfolded Like Staircase
Dream Theater - Scenes From A Memory Metropolis Part II
2000s
Green Carnation - Light Of Day, Day Of Darkness
Ayreon - The Human Equation
Wobbler - Hinterland
Nemo - Si Partie I
Phideaux - Doomsday Afternoon
- Wayward Lad
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 17683
- Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 01:04
- Location: Using Legs
- FS Record: 2008 AFL Dreamteam & Supercoach Double Winner..
and in the 70s he couldnt count to 5....must have been the drugsbarry wrote:only heard of 4 of themTakeshi Kovacs wrote:Having some trouble with some of the categories at the moment, but here's my initial stab (good thread by the way!):
1960s
Pink Floyd - Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
King Crimson - In The Court Of the Crimson King
1970s
Caravan - In The Land Of Grey And Pink
Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
Camel - Mirage
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Camel - Moonmadness
Pink Floyd - Animals
Locanda Delle Fate - Forse Le Lucciole Non Si Amano Piu
Genesis - Selling England By The Pound
Genesis - Foxtrot
1980s
Eloy - Planets
Tangerine Dream - Poland: The Warsaw Concert (Live)
Marillion - Misplaced Childhood
Talk Talk - The Colour Of Spring
1990s
Änglagård - Hybris
IQ - Ever
Nuova Era - Il Passo Del Soldato
Discipline - Unfolded Like Staircase
Dream Theater - Scenes From A Memory Metropolis Part II
2000s
Green Carnation - Light Of Day, Day Of Darkness
Ayreon - The Human Equation
Wobbler - Hinterland
Nemo - Si Partie I
Phideaux - Doomsday Afternoon
- CanaryYellow
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 14946
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:33
- Location: My nest.
- FPL:
- Contact:
- blahblah
- FISO Viscount
- Posts: 108514
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:46
- Location: .. he thinks that he knows something which he doesn't, whereas I am quite concious of my ignorance.
- FPL:
This is as far as I have got (and corrected). It is hard to cut stuff out.
60s
Stones tbc
Hendrix tbc
Tim Buckley: Happy Sad
Manfred Mann Manfred Mann
Dusty in Memphis Dusty Springfield
70s
Closing Time Tom Waits
Bowie tbc
Never Mind the Bollocks Sex Pistols
Singles Going Steady Buzzcocks
80s:
Stone Roses Stone Roses
Closer Joy Division
Fried Julian Cope (my self indulgent one)
90s
His'n'Hers Pulp
The Id Macy Gray (hope it wasn't the 80's)
The Sound of McAlmont and Butler Mcalmont and Butler: (ditto Macy)
00's
Riot City Blues: Primal Scream
Kasabian Kasabian
60s
Stones tbc
Hendrix tbc
Tim Buckley: Happy Sad
Manfred Mann Manfred Mann
Dusty in Memphis Dusty Springfield
70s
Closing Time Tom Waits
Bowie tbc
Never Mind the Bollocks Sex Pistols
Singles Going Steady Buzzcocks
80s:
Stone Roses Stone Roses
Closer Joy Division
Fried Julian Cope (my self indulgent one)
90s
His'n'Hers Pulp
The Id Macy Gray (hope it wasn't the 80's)
The Sound of McAlmont and Butler Mcalmont and Butler: (ditto Macy)
00's
Riot City Blues: Primal Scream
Kasabian Kasabian
Last edited by blahblah on 19 Jan 2008, 11:31, edited 1 time in total.
- Spencer4
- FISO Jedi Knight
- Posts: 37047
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:32
- Location: "Spencer4 is correct "
- FS Record: 2008/9 FPL 172nd, 2007/8 TFF 6th, Vid's Predictions winner 2014/5, Fiso TFF Hot shots champ 2015/6, murfs Egg chasers winner 2017 & 2024, winner PB's last man standing golf comp 2018
- FPL:
- Billy Whiz
- Rhubarb Crumbledore
- Posts: 7242
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:26
- Location: Cloud cuckoo land
- Spinynorman
- FISO Jedi Fish
- Posts: 33328
- Joined: 23 Jul 2006, 08:12
- Location: West Midlands.
- FS Record: Under Ordinary
- FPL:
- Spinynorman
- FISO Jedi Fish
- Posts: 33328
- Joined: 23 Jul 2006, 08:12
- Location: West Midlands.
- FS Record: Under Ordinary
- FPL:
Fairy snuff.Takeshi Kovacs wrote:Anglagard's 'Hybris' would be in the 90s category as a result of being released in 1992?Spinynorman wrote:Eighties:
House Tornado - Throwing Muses
Doolittle - Pixies
Hybris - Anglagard
Treasure - Cocteau Twins
Shoot Out The Lights - Richard Thompson
In that case I will go for...... Stone Roses - Stone Roses
- greenman
- FISOhead
- Posts: 771
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:27
- Location: West Cork, Ireland
- FPL:
The 70s and 90s were the most difficult to narrow down to 5 and I started with a big list so have left most of it in here just to show what else was in the hunt for a coveted top 5 spot. Hope it’s not to laborious anyway.
Have followed the unwritten convention of one album per artist so reluctantly excluded Led Zep IV and OK Computer although have cheated slightly by having a Lou Reed solo album.
Just spotted the Perfect Singles thread .. not sure I have the energy left for that one but already some great selections posted on there. Don’t post much these days but this is definitely my favourite FISO forum.
60s Top 5
Led Zeppelin II
The Doors
Are You Experienced? – Jimi Hendrix
I Got Dem Old Kozmic Blues Again Mama – Janis Joplin
The Velvet Underground & Nico
60s Bubbling under:
In the Court of the Crimson King – King Crimson
70s Top 5
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars – David Bowie
Transformer – Lou Reed
Wish You Were Here – Pink Floyd
Blood on the Tracks – Bob Dylan
Aqualung – Jethro Tull
70s Bubbling under:
Led Zeppelin IV
Night at the Opera – Queen
Hunky Dory – David Bowie
Van Halen – Van Halen
The Yes Album – Yes
Others to miss out: Rumours, Stormcock, London Calling, Machine Head, Out of the Blue, Bridge Over Troubled Water, Captain Fantastic, Pronounced Leh-Nerd Skin-herd, Exodus, Court & Spark, Jailbreak, Crime of the Century
80s Top 5
Pagan Place – Waterboys
Grace Under Pressure – Rush
Back in Black – AC/DC
Brothers in Arms – Dire Straits
The Stone Roses – Stone Roses
80s Bubbling under:
Punch the Clock – Elvis Costello
Graceland – Paul Simon
Script for a Jesters Tear – Marillion
Joshua Tree – U2
Sound Affects – The Jam
90s Top 5
The Bends – Radiohead
Definitely Maybe – Oasis
Urban Hymns – The Verve
Glow – Reef
Dummy – Portishead
90s Bubbling under:
Without You I’m Nothing - Placebo
OK Computer - Radiohead
Beaucoup Fish – Underworld
Come Find Yourself – Fun Lovin Criminals
Moon Safari - Air
Others to miss out: Automatic for the People, Surrender, Blind Melon, Bring It On, Travelling Without Moving, Jagged Little Pill, Nevermind, Seal 1st album, Mezzanine, Homegrown
00s Top 5
American Idiot – Green Day
By The Way – Red Hot Chili Peppers
Absolution – Muse
Whatever People Say I Am That’s What I’m Not - Arctic Monkeys
You’ve Come A Long Way Baby – Fat Boy Slim
00s Bubbling under:
Disintegration - The Cure
Black Holes & Revelations – Muse
Franz Ferdinand – Franz Ferdinand
Funeral – The Arcade Fire
Elephant – The White Stripes
Have followed the unwritten convention of one album per artist so reluctantly excluded Led Zep IV and OK Computer although have cheated slightly by having a Lou Reed solo album.
Just spotted the Perfect Singles thread .. not sure I have the energy left for that one but already some great selections posted on there. Don’t post much these days but this is definitely my favourite FISO forum.
60s Top 5
Led Zeppelin II
The Doors
Are You Experienced? – Jimi Hendrix
I Got Dem Old Kozmic Blues Again Mama – Janis Joplin
The Velvet Underground & Nico
60s Bubbling under:
In the Court of the Crimson King – King Crimson
70s Top 5
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars – David Bowie
Transformer – Lou Reed
Wish You Were Here – Pink Floyd
Blood on the Tracks – Bob Dylan
Aqualung – Jethro Tull
70s Bubbling under:
Led Zeppelin IV
Night at the Opera – Queen
Hunky Dory – David Bowie
Van Halen – Van Halen
The Yes Album – Yes
Others to miss out: Rumours, Stormcock, London Calling, Machine Head, Out of the Blue, Bridge Over Troubled Water, Captain Fantastic, Pronounced Leh-Nerd Skin-herd, Exodus, Court & Spark, Jailbreak, Crime of the Century
80s Top 5
Pagan Place – Waterboys
Grace Under Pressure – Rush
Back in Black – AC/DC
Brothers in Arms – Dire Straits
The Stone Roses – Stone Roses
80s Bubbling under:
Punch the Clock – Elvis Costello
Graceland – Paul Simon
Script for a Jesters Tear – Marillion
Joshua Tree – U2
Sound Affects – The Jam
90s Top 5
The Bends – Radiohead
Definitely Maybe – Oasis
Urban Hymns – The Verve
Glow – Reef
Dummy – Portishead
90s Bubbling under:
Without You I’m Nothing - Placebo
OK Computer - Radiohead
Beaucoup Fish – Underworld
Come Find Yourself – Fun Lovin Criminals
Moon Safari - Air
Others to miss out: Automatic for the People, Surrender, Blind Melon, Bring It On, Travelling Without Moving, Jagged Little Pill, Nevermind, Seal 1st album, Mezzanine, Homegrown
00s Top 5
American Idiot – Green Day
By The Way – Red Hot Chili Peppers
Absolution – Muse
Whatever People Say I Am That’s What I’m Not - Arctic Monkeys
You’ve Come A Long Way Baby – Fat Boy Slim
00s Bubbling under:
Disintegration - The Cure
Black Holes & Revelations – Muse
Franz Ferdinand – Franz Ferdinand
Funeral – The Arcade Fire
Elephant – The White Stripes
- Billy Whiz
- Rhubarb Crumbledore
- Posts: 7242
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:26
- Location: Cloud cuckoo land
- greenman
- FISOhead
- Posts: 771
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:27
- Location: West Cork, Ireland
- FPL:
Here's the undiluted list then but surely the other was bit more interesting
60s
Led Zeppelin II
The Doors
Are You Experienced? – Jimi Hendrix
I Got Dem Old Kozmic Blues Again Mama – Janis Joplin
The Velvet Underground & Nico
70s
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars – David Bowie
Transformer – Lou Reed
Wish You Were Here – Pink Floyd
Blood on the Tracks – Bob Dylan
Aqualung – Jethro Tull
80s
Pagan Place – Waterboys
Grace Under Pressure – Rush
Back in Black – AC/DC
Brothers in Arms – Dire Straits
The Stone Roses – Stone Roses
90s
The Bends – Radiohead
Definitely Maybe – Oasis
Urban Hymns – The Verve
Glow – Reef
Dummy – Portishead
00s
American Idiot – Green Day
By The Way – Red Hot Chili Peppers
Absolution – Muse
Whatever People Say I Am That’s What I’m Not - Arctic Monkeys
You’ve Come A Long Way Baby – Fat Boy Slim
60s
Led Zeppelin II
The Doors
Are You Experienced? – Jimi Hendrix
I Got Dem Old Kozmic Blues Again Mama – Janis Joplin
The Velvet Underground & Nico
70s
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars – David Bowie
Transformer – Lou Reed
Wish You Were Here – Pink Floyd
Blood on the Tracks – Bob Dylan
Aqualung – Jethro Tull
80s
Pagan Place – Waterboys
Grace Under Pressure – Rush
Back in Black – AC/DC
Brothers in Arms – Dire Straits
The Stone Roses – Stone Roses
90s
The Bends – Radiohead
Definitely Maybe – Oasis
Urban Hymns – The Verve
Glow – Reef
Dummy – Portishead
00s
American Idiot – Green Day
By The Way – Red Hot Chili Peppers
Absolution – Muse
Whatever People Say I Am That’s What I’m Not - Arctic Monkeys
You’ve Come A Long Way Baby – Fat Boy Slim
- UncleTupelo
- FISOhead
- Posts: 731
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: Attempting to locate a T&T shirt
- murf
- FISO Viscount
- Posts: 109450
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: here
- FS Record: Once led TFF. Very briefly.
- FPL:
- Contact:
I remember it being very good but haven't played it for years (says a lot?). Might be one to dig out and re-discover but I can't see it even making my longlist for its decade.UncleTupelo wrote:Seriouslygreenman wrote: 90s
Glow – Reef
I'll be having several entries identical to Greenman (Waterboys, Roses, Radiohead) and a few others are contenders so he has some taste!
- UncleTupelo
- FISOhead
- Posts: 731
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:28
- Location: Attempting to locate a T&T shirt
Yay, I agree with the taste, that is why the Reef album sticks out so badly. To me Reef, OCS, Oasis and Weller are everything that was bad about music in the 90's. Plodding self satisfied pub rock for those who enjoy 'real' music. Best forgotten!murf wrote:I remember it being very good but haven't played it for years (says a lot?). Might be one to dig out and re-discover but I can't see it even making my longlist for its decade.UncleTupelo wrote:Seriouslygreenman wrote: 90s
Glow – Reef
I'll be having several entries identical to Greenman (Waterboys, Roses, Radiohead) and a few others are contenders so he has some taste!
- fancy dan
- Grumpy Old Dan
- Posts: 3881
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:27
- Location: Having a secret meeting in the basement of my brain
- FS Record: Winner of S4's big WC prediction game - and 2-time winner of the Premier League A game!
- FPL:
Thinkk I've finally compiled my list, though I reserve the right to make transfers a la Spencer:
60s:
Love - Forever Changes
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
Nick Drake - Five leaves Left
Velvet Undergorund & Nico
Motown Chartbusters 3 (is this allowed? It's a compilation as Motown were essentially a singles label, but for me, this is the music of the 60s)
70s:
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
Tom Waits - Heart of Saturday Night
Stevie Wonder - Inner Visions
Leonard Cohen - Best Of (again, is this allowed?)
Michael Jackson - Off The Wall
80s:
Public Enemy - Nation of Millions
Pixies - Doolittle
Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden
Elvis Costello - Blood and Chocolate
Dexy's Midnight Runners - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels
90s:
Flaming Lips - Soft Bulletin
Tindersticks - Tindersticks
REM - Automatic for the People
Tricky - Maxinquaye
Pulp - Different Class
00s:
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Sufjan Stevens - Illinoise
Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say...
Kanye West - College Dropout
60s:
Love - Forever Changes
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
Nick Drake - Five leaves Left
Velvet Undergorund & Nico
Motown Chartbusters 3 (is this allowed? It's a compilation as Motown were essentially a singles label, but for me, this is the music of the 60s)
70s:
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
Tom Waits - Heart of Saturday Night
Stevie Wonder - Inner Visions
Leonard Cohen - Best Of (again, is this allowed?)
Michael Jackson - Off The Wall
80s:
Public Enemy - Nation of Millions
Pixies - Doolittle
Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden
Elvis Costello - Blood and Chocolate
Dexy's Midnight Runners - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels
90s:
Flaming Lips - Soft Bulletin
Tindersticks - Tindersticks
REM - Automatic for the People
Tricky - Maxinquaye
Pulp - Different Class
00s:
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Sufjan Stevens - Illinoise
Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say...
Kanye West - College Dropout
- Rick
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 3760
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:32
- Location: Ricks Cafe.
- FPL:
- Contact:
- Rick
- Grumpy Old Man
- Posts: 3760
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:32
- Location: Ricks Cafe.
- FPL:
- Contact:
80's
Was finding it very hard to whittle my favourites down to 5 but ended up working out the average points out of 5 I had given the tracks when I downloaded the albums.
Street Songs - Rick James Anyone who has heard this album will know how good it is, Punk Funk at it's best, but also has two cracking ballads for good measure.
Just Gets better With Time - The Whispers An early Babyface production and probably the best album he ever produced. Four dance floor anthems on one side, 4 of the best 'music for a candlelit dinner' tracks you ever heard on the other.
Luther Vandross - Luther Vandross This was actually an amalgamation of his first two us albums (Never too much & Forever, for always for love), although didn't realise it at the time. Every track is a soul classic. You can't get it any more, so had to buy the two US albums instead when I wanted it on CD. Was pleasantly surprised at the quality of the ones which didn't make the cut.
Rapture - Anita Baker Every track a winner, the smoothest album you ever would want to buy. Hair standing on the back of your neck time.
Breakin' Away - Al Jareau Still play this one regularly 25 years later (as I do all of the above). Classy classy Jazz Funk.
I nearly included Jazz Juice Vol 1 (although really any of the volumes could have been included) as the series really opened my eyes (and a lot of others) to Jazz in other areas than just Jazz Funk/fusion in the 80's and has got to rival the Motown Chartbusters series for the best compilation series of all time. But most of the tracks are taken from previous decades to didn't think it would qualify for the 80's. I think the originals are now quite rare and change hands for £100's now
Was finding it very hard to whittle my favourites down to 5 but ended up working out the average points out of 5 I had given the tracks when I downloaded the albums.
Street Songs - Rick James Anyone who has heard this album will know how good it is, Punk Funk at it's best, but also has two cracking ballads for good measure.
Just Gets better With Time - The Whispers An early Babyface production and probably the best album he ever produced. Four dance floor anthems on one side, 4 of the best 'music for a candlelit dinner' tracks you ever heard on the other.
Luther Vandross - Luther Vandross This was actually an amalgamation of his first two us albums (Never too much & Forever, for always for love), although didn't realise it at the time. Every track is a soul classic. You can't get it any more, so had to buy the two US albums instead when I wanted it on CD. Was pleasantly surprised at the quality of the ones which didn't make the cut.
Rapture - Anita Baker Every track a winner, the smoothest album you ever would want to buy. Hair standing on the back of your neck time.
Breakin' Away - Al Jareau Still play this one regularly 25 years later (as I do all of the above). Classy classy Jazz Funk.
I nearly included Jazz Juice Vol 1 (although really any of the volumes could have been included) as the series really opened my eyes (and a lot of others) to Jazz in other areas than just Jazz Funk/fusion in the 80's and has got to rival the Motown Chartbusters series for the best compilation series of all time. But most of the tracks are taken from previous decades to didn't think it would qualify for the 80's. I think the originals are now quite rare and change hands for £100's now
Last edited by Rick on 22 Jan 2008, 15:53, edited 2 times in total.
- Groomyd
- FISO Jedi Knight
- Posts: 32985
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:27
- Location: Pie is great in moderation
Me!!!!UncleTupelo wrote:Sgt Peppers has to be my least favourite Beatles album (would much rather listen to Beatles for Sale, or With The Beatles) but yet it keeps appearing as their best album on these lists. Am I the only Beatles fan who just can't stomach that album?
Day in the Life is good though.
Not that I hate it but I much prefer others. I think its the biggest album because they had built up such a momentum at that time adn the marketting was gaining momentum? Pop was young but learning very fast!
- SamD
- FISO Knight
- Posts: 13430
- Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 18:32
- Location: Goodbye, Pine Cottage. Hello, Casterbridge.
Hi Rick,changed one of my 60s selections to Motown Chartbusters Vol 3 yesterday.
Not sure but think it was first compilation to ever top the charts.
Yes, it was the first album described as 'various artists compilation' to top the charts (but not until 1970).
But film and stage soundtracks featuring different performers, eg, South Pacific, used to dominate the LP charts in the 1950s.
Also, one I remember getting - 'The Best Of Ball, Barber & Bilk', in which Kenny, Chris and Acker provide four tracks each - might also qualify as it was a number one in the sixties...
View Latest: 1 Day View Your posts